Connect with us

Basketball

KBCA Poll For 2/9/2021

KBCA Poll For 2/9/2021

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association released their latest coaches poll.

(Thank you to the following sponsors for supporting our coverage of high school basketball)

Class 1A is divided into two classifications this season.

TEXT YOUR TEAMS FINAL SCORES TO 620-325-9531 or email results@easternkansassports.com .

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

Eastern Kansas Boys Basketball Sub-Site

Eastern Kansas Girls Basketball Sub-Site

GIRLS

6A

1. Topeka High
2. Shawnee Mission Northwest
3. Washburn Rural
4. Shawnee Mission West
5. Dodge City
6. Olathe North
7. Blue Valley North
8. Derby
9. Wichita Heights
10. Blue Valley

5A

  1. Andover Central
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas
  3. Maize
  4. Goddard Eisenhower
  5. Pittsburg
  6. Lansing
  7. Bishop Carroll
  8. Salina Central
  9. Maize South
10. Kapaun Mt. Carmel

4A

  1. Bishop Miege
  2. Clay Center
  3. McPherson
  4. Nickerson
  5. Louisburg
  6. Andale
  7. Labette County
  8. Towanda-Circle
  9. Clearwater
  10. Wamego

3A

1.  Cheney
2.  Nemaha Central
3.  Hugoton
4.  Phillipsburg
5.  Osage City
6.  Royal Valley
7.  Goodland
8.  Sabetha
9.  Halstead
10. Osawatomie

2A

1.  Sterling
2.  Hillsboro
3.  Valley Heights
4.  Garden Plain
5.  Spearville
6.  Elkhart
7.  Trego Community
8.  West Elk
9.  Smith Center
10. Uniontown

1A-I

  1. Olpe
  2. Jackson Heights
  3. Frankfort
  4. Thunder Ridge
  5. Burlingame
  6. Norwich
  7. Lebo
  8. Little River
  9. Doniphan West
  10. Bucklin

1A-II

1. Central Plains
2. Golden Plains
3. Cunningham
4. St. John’s/Tipton
5. McPherson –Elyria Christian
6. Hanover
7. Hutch-Central Christian
8. St. Paul
9. Wetmore  
10. Waverly

BOYS

6A

1. OP-Blue Valley-NW
2.  OP-Blue Valley North
3.  Lawrence
4.  Haysville-Campus
5.  Lawrence Free State
6.  Shawnee Mission South
7.  Shawnee Mission East
8.  Olathe South
9.  Wichita Heights
10. Washburn Rural

5A

  1. Hays
  2. Salina South 
  3. Maize
  4. Andover
  5. De Soto
  6. Bishop Carroll
  7. Topeka West
  8. Basehor-Linwood
  9. Valley Center
  10. Lansing 

4A

1. Bishop Miege
2. Mulvane
3. Buhler
4. Augusta
5. Louisburg
6. Tonganoxie
7. Iola
8. Parsons
9. McPherson
10. Abilene

3A

1. Lakin
2. Cheney
3. Hesston
4. Rock Creek                       
5. St. Mary’s
6. Hoisington
7. Royal Valley
8. Galena
9. Wichita Collegiate
10. Haven

2A

1. Hoxie
2. Hillsboro
3. Erie
4. Berean Academy
5. Garden Plain
6. Belle Plaine
7. Riverside
8. Salina-Sacred Heart
9. Sterling
10. Valley Falls

1A-I

  1. Little River
  2. South Gray
  3. Olpe
  4. Clifton-Clyde
  5. Meade 
  6. Lebo
  7. Madison-Hamilton
  8. Sylvan-Lucas
  9. Wichita Classic School
  10. Frankfort

1A-II

  1. Attica
  2. Hanover
  3. Cheylin
  4. St. Francis
  5. Peabody-Burns
  6. McPherson – Elyria Christian
  7. Natoma
  8. Logan – Palco 
  9. Northern Valley
  10. Wheatland  – Grinnell

More in Basketball