Connect with us

Basketball

KBCA Coaches Poll For 12/22/20

KBCA Coaches Poll For 12/22/20

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association released their latest coaches poll as teams wrap-up the 2020 portion of the season.

(Thank you to the following sponsors for supporting our coverage of high school basketball)

Class 1A is divided into two classifications this season.

TEXT YOUR TEAMS FINAL SCORES TO 620-325-9531 or email results@easternkansassports.com .

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

.

BOYS

6A Boys

1.  Blue Valley Northwest
2.  Blue Valley North
3.  Lawrence
4.  Haysville – Campus
5.  Olathe South
6.  Shawnee Mission NW
7.  Shawnee Mission East
8.  Blue Valley
9.  Lawrence Free State
10.  Junction City

 5A Boys

  1. Andover
  2. Basehor Linwood
  3. Hays
  4. Topeka West
  5. Salina South
  6. Maize
  7. Lansing
  8. Bishop Carroll
  9. De Soto
  10. Valley Center

4A Boys

1. Bishop Miege
2. Mulvane
3. Abilene
4. McPherson
5. Ottawa
6. Paola
7. Buhler
8. Augusta
9. Tonganoxie
10. Parsons

3A Boys

1.  Hesston
2.  Wichita Collegiate
3.  Cheney
4.  Hoisington
5.  Lakin
6.  St. Mary’s
7.  Haven
8.  Rock Creek
9.  Royal Valley
10.  Galena

2A Boys

1. Hoxie
2. Berean Academy
3. Belle Plaine
4. Lyndon
5. Erie
6. Hutchinson Trinity
7. Ellis
8. Garden Plain
9. Sedan
10. Sterling

1A  Division l Boys

1. Little River
2. Montezuma-South Gray
3. Madison-Hamilton
4. St. John-Hudson
5. Lebo
6. Osborne
7. Centralia
8. Olpe
9. Udall
10. Meade

1A Division ll  Boys

1.  Attica
2.  Cheylin
3.  Hanover
4.  St. Francis
5.  South Haven
6.  Axtell
7.  Beloit/St. John’s-Tipton
8.  Triplains-Brewster
9.  Logan/Palco
10.  Natoma

GIRLS

6A Girls 

1. Topeka High
2. Shawnee Mission NW
3. Derby
4. Shawnee Mission West
5. Washburn Rural
6. Olathe North
7. Wichita Heights
8. Dodge City
9. Blue Valley North
10. Liberal

5A Girls

  1. Andover Central
  2. St. Thomas Aquinas
  3. KC-Piper
  4. Salina Central
  5. Maize
  6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  7. Bonner Springs
  8. Bishop Carroll
  9. Basehor-Linwood
  10. Goddard Eisenhower

4A Girls 

  1. Bishop Miege
  2. Eudora
  3. Nickerson
  4. Clay Center
  5. McPherson
  6. Andale
  7. Louisburg
  8. Labette County
  9. Circle
  10. Wellington

3A Girls

  1. Cheney
  2. Halstead
  3. Nemaha Central
  4. Phillipsburg
  5. Hugoton
  6. Sabetha
  7. Jefferson West
  8. Riley County
  9. Osage City
  10. Cimarron

2A Girls 

1.  Sterling
2.  Spearville
3.  Garden Plain
4. Trego Community
5.  Valley Heights
6.  West Elk
7.  Hillsboro
8.  Bennington                
9.  Smith Center
10. Erie

1A Division l Girls

1.  Olpe
2.  Burlingame
3.  Norwich
4.  Pretty Prairie
5.  Osborne
6.  Doniphan West
7.  Ingalls
8.  Holton-Jackson Heights
9.  Bucklin
10. Lebo

1A Division ll  Girls

1. Central Plains
2. Hanover
3. Golden Plains
4. Cunningham
5. Attica
6. Beloit/St. John’s-Tipton
7. Waverly
8. Hutchinson-Central Christian
9. Wetmore
10. St. Paul

More in Basketball