Connect with us

Basketball

KBCA Releases New Rankings With Winter Break Looming

KBCA Releases New Rankings With Winter Break Looming

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association released their coaches poll ahead of the 2020 season before the winter break.

(Thank you to the following sponsors for supporting our coverage of high school basketball)

Class 1A is divided into two classifications this season.

TEXT YOUR TEAMS FINAL SCORES TO 620-325-9531 or email results@easternkansassports.com .

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

.

BOYS

6A Boys

  1. Blue Valley Northwest
  2. Blue Valley North
  3. Lawrence
  4. Haysville – Campus
  5. Olathe South
  6. Shawnee Mission NW
  7. Shawnee Mission East
  8. Blue Valley
  9. Lawrence Free State
  10. Junction City

5A Boys

  1. Andover
  2. Basehor Linwood
  3. Maize
  4. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  5. Bishop Carroll
  6. Hays
  7. Topeka West
  8. Salina South
  9. Bonner Springs
  10. Lansing

4A Boys

  1. Bishop Miege
  2. Paola
  3. Mulvane
  4. Abilene
  5. McPherson
  6. Ottawa
  7. Buhler
  8. Augusta
  9. Tonganoxie
  10. Parsons

3A Boys

  1. Hesston
  2. Wichita Collegiate
  3. Cheney
  4. Rock Creek
  5. Hoisington
  6. Haven
  7. Lakin
  8. Galena
  9. St. Mary’s
  10. Nemaha Central

2A Boys

  1. Hoxie
  2. Berean Academy
  3. Belle Plaine
  4. Lyndon
  5. Erie
  6. Sterling
  7. Hutchinson Trinity
  8. Ellinwood
  9. Sedan
  10. Sacred Heart Salina

1A Division l Boys

  1. Little River
  2. Montezuma-South Gray
  3. Madison-Hamilton
  4. St. John-Hudson
  5. Lebo
  6. Osborne
  7. Centralia
  8. Olpe
  9. Udall
  10. Meade

1A Division Il Boys

  1. Attica
  2. Hanover
  3. St. Francis
  4. Cheylin
  5. Logan/Palco
  6. South Haven
  7. Greeley County
  8. Axtell
  9. Beloit/St. John’s-Tipton
  10. Triplains-Brewster

GIRLS

6A Girls

  1. Topeka High
  2. Shawnee Mission NW
  3. Derby
  4. Shawnee Mission West
  5. Washburn Rural
  6. Olathe North
  7. Wichita Heights
  8. Dodge City
  9. Blue Valley North
  10. Olathe West

5A Girls

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas
  2. Andover Central
  3. KC-Piper
  4. Salina Central
  5. Maize
  6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  7. Bishop Carroll
  8. Lansing
  9. Goddard Eisenhower
  10. Emporia

4A Girls

  1. Bishop Miege
  2. McPherson
  3. Nickerson
  4. Eudora
  5. Clay Center
  6. Andale
  7. Louisburg
  8. Labette County
  9. Circle
  10. Wellington

3A Girls

  1. Cheney
  2. Halstead
  3. Nemaha Central
  4. Phillipsburg
  5. Hugoton
  6. Sabetha
  7. Jefferson West
  8. Riley County
  9. Osage City
  10. Cimarron

2A Girls

  1. Sterling
  2. Spearville
  3. Garden Plain
  4. Trego Community
  5. Valley Heights
  6. West Elk
  7. Hillsboro
  8. Bennington
  9. Smith Center
  10. Erie

1A Division l Girls

  1. Olpe
  2. Burlingame
  3. Norwich
  4. Pretty Prairie
  5. Centralia
  6. Osborne
  7. Rural Vista
  8. Lebo
  9. St. John-Hudson
  10. Doniphan West

1A Division ll Girls

  1. Central Plains
  2. Hanover
  3. Golden Plains
  4. Cunningham
  5. Attica
  6. St. Paul
  7. Beloit/St. John’s-Tipton
  8. Waverly
  9. Hutchinson-Central
    Christian
  10. Wetmore

More in Basketball