Connect with us

Basketball

Little Movement In 12/8/2020 KBCA Rankings

Little Movement In 12/8/2020 KBCA Rankings

There was little movement in this week’s Kansas Basketball Coaches Association poll.

(Thank you to the following sponsors for supporting our coverage of high school basketball)

Class 1A is divided into two classifications this season.

TEXT YOUR TEAMS FINAL SCORES TO 620-325-9531 or email results@easternkansassports.com .

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

BOYS

6A Boys

1.  Blue Valley Northwest
2.  Blue Valley North
3.  Lawrence
4.  Haysville – Campus
5.  Blue Valley
6.  Derby
7.  Shawnee Mission East
8.  Lawrence Free State
9.  Olathe South
10.  Shawnee Mission NW

5A Boys

  1. Andover
  2. Basehor Linwood
  3. Bishop Carroll
  4. Maize
  5. St. James Academy
  6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  7. Hays
  8. Topeka West
  9. Emporia
  10. Salina South

4A Boys

  1. Bishop Miege
  2. Augusta
  3. Parsons
  4. Tonganoxie
  5. McPherson
  6. Ottawa
  7. Buhler
  8. Paola
  9. Iola
  10. Mulvane

3A Boys

1.  Hesston
2. Wichita Collegiate
3.  Rock Creek
4.  Cheney
5.  St. Mary’s
6.  Royal Valley
7.  Hoisingto
8.  Haven
9.  Galena
10. Nemaha Central

2A Boys

1. Hoxie
2. Berean Academy
3. Sterling
4. Lyndon
5. Belle Plaine
6. Erie
7. Hillsboro
8. Hutch Trinity
9. Ellinwood
10. Sedan

1A  Division l Boys

1. Little River
2. Montezuma-South Gray
3. Madison-Hamilton
4. St. John-Hudson
5. Lebo
6. Osborne
7. Centralia
8. Olpe
9. Udall
10. Meade 

1A Division ll  Boys

1.  St. Francis
2.  Logan/Palco
3.  Attica
4.  Hanover
5.  South Haven
6.  Wheatland/Grinnell
7.  Triplains/Brewster
8.  Axtell
9.  Greeley County
10.  Pawnee Heights

GIRLS

6A Girls 

1. Topeka High
2. Olathe North
3. Shawnee Mission NW
4. Wichita Heights
5. Derby
6. Washburn Rural
7. Olathe West
8. Dodge City
9. Shawnee Mission West
10. Olathe East

5A Girls

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas
  2. Andover Central
  3. KC-Piper
  4. Maize
  5. Salina Central
  6. KC Schlagle
  7. Topeka – Seaman
  8. Bishop Carroll
  9. Blue Valley Southwest
  10. Maize South

4A Girls 

  1. Bishop Miege
  2. McPherson
  3. Nickerson
  4. Eudora
  5. Clay Center
  6. Andale
  7. Circle
  8. Louisburg
  9. Wellington
  10. Clearwater

3A Girls

  1. Cheney
  2. Halstead
  3. Nemaha Central
  4. Hugoton
  5. Sabetha
  6. Phillipsburg
  7. Jeff West
  8. Eureka
  9. Riley County
  10. Wichita Trinity

2A Girls 

1.  Sterling
2.  Spearville
3.  Garden Plain
4.  Trego Community
5.  Valley Heights
6.  Wabaunsee
7.  West Elk
8.  Jefferson County North                
9.  Hillsboro
10. Bennington

1A Division l Girls

1.  Olpe
2.  Centralia
3.  Lebo
4.  Burlingame
5.  Rural Vista
6.  Norwich
7.  Pretty Prairie
8.  St. John – Hudson
9.  Montezuma – South Gray
10.  Pratt – Skyline

1A Division ll  Girls

1. Central Plains
2. Hanover
3. Cunningham
4. Golden Plains
5. Beloit/St. John-Tipton
6. St. Paul
7. Hutchinson-Central Christian
8. Attica
9. Waverly
10. St. Francis

More in Basketball