Connect with us

Basketball

KBCA Releases Preseason Rankings For 2020-2021 Season

KBCA Releases Preseason Rankings For 2020-2021 Season

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association (KBCA) released their first rankings of the 2020-2021 season.

(Thank you to the following sponsors for supporting our coverage of high school basketball)

Class 1A is divided into two classifications this season.

TEXT YOUR TEAMS FINAL SCORES TO 620-325-9531 or email results@easternkansassports.com .

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

.

GIRLS

6A Girls 

1. Topeka High
2. Olathe North
3. Shawnee Mission NW
4. Wichita Heights
5. Derby
6. Washburn Rural
7. Olathe West
8. Dodge City
9. Shawnee Mission West
10. Olathe East

5A Girls

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas
  2. Andover Central
  3. KC-Piper
  4. Maize
  5. Salina Central
  6. KC Schlagle
  7. Topeka – Seaman
  8. Bishop Carroll
  9. Blue Valley Southwest
  10. Maize South

4A Girls 

  1. Bishop Miege
  2. McPherson
  3. Nickerson
  4. Eudora
  5. Clay Center
  6. Andale
  7. Circle
  8. Louisburg
  9. Wellington
  10. Clearwater

3A Girls

  1. Cheney
  2. Halstead
  3. Nemaha Central
  4. Wichita Trinity
  5. Sabetha
  6. Hugoton
  7. Riley County
  8. Phillipsburg
  9. Jefferson West
  10. Eureka

2A Girls 

1.  Sterling
2.  Spearville
3.  Garden Plain
4. Trego Community
5.  Valley Heights
6.  Wabaunsee
7.  West Elk
8.  Jefferson County North                
9.  Hillsboro
10. Bennington

1A Division l Girls

1.  Olpe
2. Centralia
3.  Clifton-Clyde
4.  Lebo
5.  Burlingame
6.  Pratt-Skyline
7.  Holton-Jackson Heights
8.  Rural Vista
9.  Pretty Prairie
10.  St. John-Hudson

1A Division ll  Girls

1. Central Plains
2. Hanover
3. Cunningham
4. Golden Plains
5. Beloit/St. John-Tipton
6. St. Paul
7. Hutchinson-Central Christian
8. Attica
9. Waverly
10. St. Francis

BOYS

6A Boys

1.  Blue Valley Northwest
2.  Blue Valley North
3.  Lawrence
4.  Haysville – Campus
5.  Blue Valley
6.  Derby
7.  Shawnee Mission East
8.  Lawrence Free State
9.  Olathe South
10.  Shawnee Mission NW

5A Boys

  1. Andover
  2. Basehor Linwood
  3. Bishop Carroll
  4. Maize
  5. St. James Academy
  6. Kapaun Mt. Carmel
  7. Topeka West
  8. De Soto
  9. Goddard Eisenhower
  10. Emporia 

4A Boys

1. Bishop Miege
2. Augusta
3. Parsons
4. McPherson
5. Tonganoxie
6. Ottawa
7. Buhler
8. Paola
9. Independence
10. Clearwater

3A Boys

1.  Hesston
2.  Wichita Collegiate
3.  Cheney
4.  Rock Creek
5.  Royal Valley
6.  Galena
7.  Haven
8.  St. Mary’s
9.  Beloit
10. Hoisington

2A Boys

1. Hoxie
2. Berean Academy
3. Sterling
4. Lyndon
5. Belle Plaine
6. Hillsboro
7. Garden Plain
8. Hutch Trinity
9. Erie
10. Ellinwood

1A  Division l Boys

1. St. John-Hudson
2. Madison/Hamilton
3. Osborne
4. Montezuma – South Gray
5. Centralia
6. Lebo
7. Meade
8. Udall9. Little River
10. Olpe

1A Division ll  Boys

1.  St. Francis
2.  Logan/Palco
3.  Attica
4.  Wheatland/Grinnell
5.  Greeley County
6.  South Haven
7.  Northern Valley
8.  Triplains/Brewster
9.  Pawnee Heights
10.  Beloit/St. John’s-Tipton

More in Basketball