Connect with us

Football

2020 All-Lyon County League 8-Man Honors Announced

2020 All-Lyon County League 8-Man Honors Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on their recognition for “All-League” Lyon County League 8-Man honors.

(Thank you to the following area sponsors for supporting our coverage this season of football)

COACHES – you can submit your leagues selections to zlopez@easternkansassports.com .

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

.

1st Team Offense

Down Lineman

*           1.  Isaac Miser                                 Madison                                12

2.  Andy Andrews                          Hartford                                12

3.  Caleb Fehr                                  Lebo                                      12

Tight End

      1. Drew Stutesman                        Madison                                11

Running Backs

  1. Wyatt Ledom                             Burlingame                          12

2. Shayden Sull                               Hartford                                11

3.  Kyle Reese                                 Lebo                                      11

4.  Ryan Wolgram                           Madison                                12

Quarterback

  • 1.  Devan McEwen                         Lebo                                      12

Wide Receivers

  1.  Wyatt Lingenfelter                  MdCV                                     11
  2. Garrett Robison                       Burlingame                          12

Flex Player

  • 1.  Hunter Engle                              Madison                                12

Kicker

  1. Chase Harrison                        Madison                                12

Kick Returner

  1.  Ryan Wolgram                         Madison                                12
  • UNANIMOUS VOTE

2nd Team Offense

Down Lineman

            1.  Zach Skillman                            Waverly                                 11

2.  Austin Bailey                             Lebo                                      10

3.  Gavin Williams                           Burlingame                          12

4.  Kris Trujillo                                Hartford                                12

5.  Kevin Heineken                         Madison                                11

Tight End

  1. Jerome Ferguson                    Lebo                                      12

Quarterback

1.  Ali Smith                                     Hartford                                10

Wide Receivers

  1.  Luke Davies                              Lebo                                      10

Flex Player

  1.  Damian Foster                         Waverly                                 11

Kicker

  1.  Kyle Reese                               Lebo                                      11

Kick Returner

  1.  Kyle Reese                               Lebo                                      11

HONORABLE MENTION:  Evan Young-12, Burlingame and Cole Lacey-11, MdCV -Quarterbacks;  Konnor Kiefer-12, Lebo and Mitchyl Walters-10, So. Coffey Co., – Wide Recievers.

  • UNANIMOUS VOTE

1st Team Defense

Down Lineman

            1.  Austin Bailey                             Lebo                                      10

2.  Kevin Heineken                         Madison                                11

Defensive Ends

  • 1. Hunter Engle                               Madison                                12
  • 2. Trevor Quaney                           Burlingame                          11 

3. Chase Harrison                          Madison                                12

Linebackers

  • 1.  Drew Stutesman                       Madison                                11
  • Kyle Reese                                 Lebo                                      11
  • Austin Tyson                            Burlingame                          12

Secondary

  • 1.  Kris Hovestadt                          Burlingame                          11
  •  Ryan Wolgram                         Madison                                12
  • Brome Rayburn                        Madison                                12

PUNTER

  1. Wyatt Ledom                             Burlingame                          12
  • UNANIMOUS  VOTE

2nd Team Defense

Down Lineman

            1.  Andy Andrews                          Hartford                                12

2.  Adam Emmons                         So. Coffey Co.                     12

3.  Zach Skillman                            Waverly                                 12

Defensive Ends

1. Jerome Ferguson                      Lebo                                      12

2. Keith Kinzle                                 Hartford                                12

Linebackers

1.  Isaac Miser                                 Madison                                12

2.  Andrew Bailey                           Lebo                                      12

3.  Wade Gleue                                So. Coffey Co.                     11

4.  Damian Foster                           Waverly                                 11

Secondary

1.  Devan McEwen                         Lebo                                      12

2.  Wyatt Lingenfelter                    MdCV                                     11 

3.  Luke Davies                               Lebo                                      10

4.  Shayden Sull                             Hartford                                11

PUNTER 

  1. Kyle Reese                                Lebo                                      11

HONORABLE MENTION:  Lane Bartley- 11, Waverly, and Trent Schroeder – 12, Hartford – Linebackers;  Brayden Rayburn-12, Madison – Secondary;  Andrew McDiffett, Hartford-12 – Punter.

  • UNANIMOUS  VOTE

More in Football