Connect with us

Football

8 Man-II Eastern Kansas Football Honors Announced

8 Man-II Eastern Kansas Football Honors Announced

Congratulations to the following student-athletes on their selections to the inaugural “8 Man-II Eastern Kansas Football Team” selection.

(Thank you to the following area sponsors for supporting our coverage this season of football)

Student-athletes are nominated by their respective coaches. Each player nominated was then selected by participating coaches. Coaches could only select players in their classification.

Due to the current COVID-19 Pandemic, coaches were able to select if their player’s season stats were affected due to quarantine or missed games.

All student-athletes selected as “1st Team” in their respective classification are eligible to be selected as “All-East” honors, which will be announced later next week.

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

1st Team Offense

QBDevan McEwenSrLebo HS
RBStratton McGheeSrColony-Crest HS
RBKyle ReeseJrLebo HS
OLZavier BrandtJrFrankfort HS
OLCaleb FehrSrLebo HS
OLTrevor KenningtonSrColony-Crest HS
TEJerome FergusonSrLebo HS
WRMitchell BuessingSrAxtell HS

1st Team Defense

DLKonner MurphySrWakefield HS
DLAndrew McAdamSrColony-Crest HS
DLChisolm WoodsonJrMarais des Cygnes Valley HS
LBKyle ReeseJrLebo HS
LBDamian FosterJrWaverly HS
DBStratton McGheeSrColony-Crest HS
DBJacquez ColemanSrColony-Crest HS
DBWyatt LigenfelterJrMarais des Cygnes Valley HS

1st Team Special Teams

KKyle ReeseJrLebo HS
PWyatt VanattaSrChetopa HS
KR/PRBlake CarterFrChetopa HS

2nd Team Offense

QBJacquez ColemanSRColony-Crest HS
RBShayden SullJrHartford HS
RBEthan ArmstrongJrFrankfort HS
OLAustin BaileySoLebo HS
OLZach SkillmanSrWaverly HS
OLChisolm WoodsonJrMarais des Cygnes Valley
TEAiden GersnterSrFrankfort HS
WRTyson HermreckSrColony-Crest HS

2nd Team Defense

DLZavier BrandtJrFrankfort HS
DLAustin BaileySoLebo HS
DLAndy AndrewsSrHartford HS
LBGeorge VolleSrAxtell HS
LBAiden GerstnerSrFrankfort HS
DBDevan McEwenSrLebo HS
DBTyson HermreckSrColony-Crest HS
DBShayden SullJrHartford HS

2nd Team Special Teams

KRobert VanattaJrChetopa HS
KR/PRDakota PeaseSrChetopa HS

Honorable Mention Offense

QB – Gavin Cornelison, Isaac Detweiler, Cadin Duggan, Damian Foster, Ali Smith, Mitchell Buessing, Cole Lacey

RB – Holden Barker, Kael McQueen, Dakota Pease, Noal Reynolds, Robert Vanatta

OL – Cody Nolan, Josh Rodriquez, Blake Bryant, Gage Branson

TE – Wyatt Lingenfelter

WR – Kyle Reese, Tanner Highley, Lane Bartley, Connor Wright, Robert Vanatta, Andrew McDiffett, Dakota Pease

Honorable Mention Defense

DL – Keith Kinzle, Noal Reynolds, Jerome Ferguson

LB – Josh Meigs, Andre Bailey, Luke Davies, Holden Barker, Trent Schroeder, Dakota Pease, Lane Bartley

DB – Jake Partridge, Phillip Young

More in Football