Connect with us

Volleyball

KVA Announces 2020 State All-Tournament Teams

KVA Announces 2020 State All-Tournament Teams

The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2020 State All-Tournament Teams selected during the Kansas State High School Activities Association’s State Championships held on October 30 and 31.

(Thank you to the following area sponsors for supporting our coverage this season of volleyball)

A State All-Tournament Team was selected for each classification and each is comprised of 12 players.

COACHES – you can submit your leagues selections to zlopez@easternkansassports.com .

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

CLASS 6A

2020 STATE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Morgan Colangelo 5’5” L JR Blue Valley West
2 Brooklyn DeLeye * 6’2” OH SO Washburn Rural
3 Aubrey Duncan 6’1” MB SO Lawrence Free State
4 Jillian Huckabey 5’11” OH FR Olathe Northwest
5 Courtney Jackson 5’9” S SR Olathe Northwest
6 Vivian Kieffer 5’6” L JR Shawnee Mission NW
7 Brooke Leiker 6’0” OH JR Blue Valley West
8 Alyssa Miller 5’10” S SR Blue Valley West
9 Skyler Pierce 6’1” OH FR Olathe Northwest
10 Taylor Russell 6’0” OH SO Washburn Rural
11 Taylor Stockman 5’11” RS JR Blue Valley West
12 Rylee Unruh 5’11” S SO Lawrence Free State

CLASS 5A

2020 STATE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Caroline Bien *** 6’0” OH SR St. Thomas Aquinas
2 Caitlin Bishop 5’8” S JR Lansing
3 Tyler Cullor 5’10” RS SR St. Thomas Aquinas
4 Riley Daugherty * 5’10” OH SR Bishop Carroll
5 Kamryn Farris 5’11” L JR Lansing
6 Laurel Jones * 6’1” S/RS SR Maize South
7 Ella Larkin ** 5’10” OH/S SR Bishop Carroll
8 Ashlyn Lovett 5’8” L SR St. James Academy
9 Ava Martin * 6’1” OH JR St. Thomas Aquinas
10 Ava Spachek 5’10” OH FR St. James Academy
11 Camryn Turner 5’7” RS/S SR Seaman
12 Olivia Mae Van Der Werff 6’0” OH JR Lansing

CLASS 4A

2020 STATE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Katie Berg 6’3” OH SR McPherson
2 Kenzie Cooper 5’9” OH SR Wamego
3 Clara Edwards 6’0” MB SR Clay Center
4 Kirsten Evans 5’8” S JR Ottawa
5 Katelyn Fairchild* 5’9” OH SR Andale
6 McKenzie Fairchild 5’11” MB SO Andale
7 Erin Garr 5’11” OH SR Bishop Miege
8 Ella Martin 5’10” OH/OPP SR Bishop Miege
9 Madeline Schrandt 5’10” MB SO Andale
10 Rhian Swanson 6’0” OH JR McPherson
11 Payton Verhulst* 6’1” OH SR Bishop Miege
12 Darby Weidl 5’7” OH SR Ottawa

CLASS 3A

2020 STATE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Alex Coopman 6’1” MB SR West Franklin
2 Ainsley Corwine 5’7” S SR West Franklin
3 Bri Franklin 5’10” MB SR Smoky Valley
4 Emily Krebs 5’5” S JR Sabetha
5 Olivia Lehman 5’10” S/OPP SO Goodland
6 Leah Renyer 5’9” OH SR Sabetha
7 Melinna Schumann 5’8” OH SR Sabetha
8 Abby Rose 6’0” MB JR Smoky Valley
9 Kylee Scheer * 5’8” RS SR Cheney
10 Talexa Weeter 5’9” OH SO Goodland
11 Camryn Wessel 5’9” MB SR Sabetha
12 Kassidi Yost 5’8” S JR TMP-Marian

CLASS 2A

2020 STATE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Cy Rae Campbell 5’11” MB FR Heritage Christian
2 Katrina Davis * 5’9” S SR Heritage Christian
3 Ashlyn Long 5’10” OH JR Smith Center
4 Cameron Offerle 5’9” OH SO Spearville
5 Alli Puetz * 5’8” OH SR Garden Plain
6 Tallon Rentschler * 6’0” MB JR Smith Center
7 Jessa Rose 5’5” L JR Heritage Christian
8 Jessica Saunders 5’11” MB SR Hillsboro
9 Sammie Saunders 5’8” OH JR Hillsboro
10 Kinsey Schneider 5’7” OH SR Jefferson Co. North
11 Lauren Schutter * 6’0” MB JR Wabaunsee
12 Rachel Van Gorp 5’7” OH FR Heritage Christian

CLASS 1A DIVISON 1

2020 STATE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Ryenne Cunningham * 5’9” MB SR Central Plains/Wilson
2 Avery Deters * 5’7” OH JR Centralia
3 Presli Harts 5’11” MB SO Pratt-Skyline
4 Brooklyn Jones 5’8” OH/MB SO Lebo
5 Payton Meyer 5’5” S JR St. John-Hudson
6 Kassidy Nixon * 5’8” MB/S JR Central Plains/Wilson
7 Lexi Oeser 5’7” OH SR Central Plains/Wilson
8 Abby Peek 5’4” S/OH JR Lebo
9 Demi Schrader 5’10” OH/RH SR Lebo
10 Darby Smith 5’10” MB JR St. John-Hudson
11 Riley Thompson 5’6” S/OPP JR Central Plains/Wilson
12 Kassi Weber 5’8” OH JR Victoria

CLASS 1A DIVISON 2

2020 STATE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
(listed in alphabetical order)

SELECTED BY THE KANSAS VOLLEYBALL ASSOCIATION

NAME HEIGHT POSITION YEAR SCHOOL
1 Ceegan Atkins 5’9” OH SO Hanover
2 Avery Behrends 5’4” S JR Hanover
3 Maddie Boman 5’6” RS SR Central Christian
4 Madison Bruna 5’9” MB JR Hanover
5 Sam Dark 5’5” S/OH SR Attica
6 Allison Jueneman 5’6” OH JR Hanover
7 Tamara Lozoya 5’5” S/OH/MB JR Attica
8 Mia Morrow 5’4” OH JR Saint Francis
9 Kyrah Peters 5’7” OH JR Linn
10 Kayleigh Rausch 5’6” MB SR Attica
11 Livia Schultz 5’10” OH JR Wheatland-Grinnell
12 Sami Ransey 5’11” OH JR Central Christian

More in Volleyball