Connect with us

Football

“Beasts of the East”: Eastern Kansas Football Week 8 Stat Leaders

“Beasts of the East”: Eastern Kansas Football Week 8 Stat Leaders

Here are the week 8 offensive and defensive stat leaders for the Eastern Kansas Sports coverage area of the Kansas high school football season. We cover 166 total schools, including 19 leagues.

(Thank you to the following area sponsors for supporting our coverage this season of football)

These tables include the leaders in the stat category listed below. That stat information is obtained from boxscores and/or sent to us from the team’s coach.

VISITORS – The tables can be sorted by NAME, SCHOOL, LEAGUE, CLASSIFICATION, and STAT NUMBER. Hold SHIFT to sort by multiple columns.

COACHES – you can submit your team’s stats to zlopez@easternkansassports.com .

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

OFFENSIVE STAT LEADERS

Passing Yards (minimum 100 yards)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Cole Criss3388M-ISouth Central Border LeagueCedar Vale/Dexter
Cade Oliver3181AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Charlie Killingsworth2373AMid-East LeagueRock Creek
Ayden Lawrenz2038M-IWheat State LeagueHerington
Jake Wright2012ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Quinton Johns1953AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Ethan Houk1843AIndependentParsons
Lance Teal1788M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Isaac Stanton1584AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Carter Brian1378M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Jackson Knight1363ATri-Valley LeagueCherryvale
Cadin Duggan1358M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Garrett Maltbie1308M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Darian Massey1301AFlint Hills LeagueLyndon
Landon Boss1302AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Zac Fisher1278M-IITwin Valley LeagueOnaga
Isaac Detweiler1098M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Carter Phillips1092AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Casey Helm1088M-ILyon County LeagueMadison

Passing Touchdowns (minimum 2)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Ayden Lawrenz48M-IWheat State LeagueHerington
Ethan Houk43AIndependentParsons
Isaac Stanton34AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Darian Massey31AFlint Hills LeagueLyndon
Landon Boss32AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Jake Wright32ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Cade Oliver31AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Meehan38M-IILyon County LeagueWaverly
Cole Criss38M-ISouth Central Border LeagueCedar Vale/Dexter
Quinton Johns33AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Connor Richards33AMid-East LeagueRock Creek
Devan McEwen28M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Evan Young28M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Casey Helm28M-ILyon County LeagueMadison
Carter Brian28M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Lance Teal28M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Carter Phillips22AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Charlie Killingsworth23AMid-East LeagueRock Creek

Rushing Yards (minimum 100 yards)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Tyler Bowden2954AFrontier LeagueTonganoxie
Andrew Schwinn2902ANortheast Kansas LeagueMaur Hill-Mt. Academy
Dawson Lehman2722ATri-Valley LeagueErie
Phoenix Carpenter2412ATri-Valley LeagueNeodesha
Zac Fisher2378M-IITwin Valley LeagueOnaga
Gabe Martin2223ACNC LeagueColumbus
Brayden Collins2068M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Zaden Hendricks2012AThree Rivers LeagueSoutheast
Xavier Cushinberry1774AAtchison LeagueAtchison
Isaac Detweiler1748M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Wyatt Ledom1488M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Nic Allen1393AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Zach Sisemore1314AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Cody Newels1253ABig 7 ConferenceHiawatha
Karsten McKee1231AThree Rivers LeaguePleasanton
Kaden Edelman1223ABig 7 ConferenceSabetha
Connor Richards1183AMid-East LeagueRock Creek
Dale Gillespie1151AThree Rivers LeaguePleasanton
Devan McEwen1148M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Josh Hermann1133ABig 7 ConferenceSabetha
B. Griffin1128M-IFlint Hills LeagueChase County
Jake Yungberg1111ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Dakota Slocum1102ATri-Valley LeagueHumboldt
Jarin Sanders1085AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Dom Bevilacqua1052ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Dakota Pease1058M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Drew Perry1031AThree Rivers LeagueUniontown
George Volle1028M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Trenton L'Ecuyer1001ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights

Rushing Touchdowns (minimum 2)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Brayden Collins68M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Isaac Detweiler68M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Gabe Martin63ACNC LeagueColumbus
Mitch Budke58M-IFlint Hills LeagueChase County
Tyler Bowden54AFrontier LeagueTonganoxie
Dawson Lehman52ATri-Valley LeagueErie
Nic Allen43AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Jayden Garrison38M-IWheat State LeagueLittle River
Devan McEwen38M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Dayne Aschenbrenner36ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Andrew Schwinn32ANortheast Kansas LeagueMaur Hill-Mt. Academy
Zac Fisher38M-IITwin Valley LeagueOnaga
Jachin Bonura38M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Phoenix Carpenter32ATri-Valley LeagueNeodesha
Cameron Beardsley31ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Rylan Konen28M-IWheat State LeagueLittle River
Graham Stephens28M-IWheat State LeagueLittle River
Kyle Reese28M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Vinny Smith26ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Xander Newberry28M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Colter McDaniel28M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Adam Blanchat28M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Dakota Barber28M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Wyatt Ledom28M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Colby Middleton28M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Hunter Engle28M-ILyon County LeagueMadison
Landon Boss22AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Corey Catron22AMid-East LeagueRossville
Kaden Edelman23ABig 7 ConferenceSabetha
Josh Hermann23ABig 7 ConferenceSabetha
Blaise Dawson22ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Jake Yungeberg21ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Trenton L'Ecuyer21ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Dakota Pease28M-ISouth Central Border LeagueCedar Vale/Dexter
Karsten McKee21AThree Rivers LeaguePleasanton
Xavier Cushinberry24AAtchison LeagueAtchison

Receiving Yards (minimum 100 yards)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Tyler Lohmeyer1911AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Tayson Truber1548M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Ridley Swader1538M-IWheat State LeagueHerington
Brooks Whaley1263AMid-East LeagueRock Creek
Dakota Pease1058M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa

Receiving Touchdowns

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Luke Bartley38M-IILyon County LeagueWaverly
Ridley Swader38M-IWheat State LeagueHerington
Jerome Ferguson28M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Eli Oliver21AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Jordan Brown24AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Garrett Robison28M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Bryson Tuner28M-ILyon County LeagueMadison
Gunnar Fort22AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Isac Elkins28M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Cole Mahaffey23AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Tanner Barcus23AIndependentParsons
Dion Sylvester23AIndependentParsons
Brooks Whaley23AMid-East LeagueRock Creek
Jayden Garrison18M-IWheat State LeagueLittle River
Graham Stephens18M-IWheat State LeagueLittle River
Corey Catron12AMid-East LeagueRossville
Tyler Lohmeyer11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Penner Unruh18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Maxwell Robinson18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Cooper Traffas18M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Chants Nelson14AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Tyson Struber18M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Tyler Rummel18M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Toby Miller11AFlint Hills LeagueLyndon
Casey Myers18M-IITwin Valley LeagueOnaga
Garrett Fager12AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Gianni Piccini12ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Aiden Fleming12ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Jalen VanBecelaere12ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Lehman18M-IILyon County LeagueWaverly
Si Killman18M-ISouth Central Border LeagueCedar Vale/Dexter
Darius Casebolt18M-ISouth Central Border LeagueCedar Vale/Dexter
Jordan Anderson18M-ISouth Central Border LeagueCedar Vale/Dexter
Dakota Pease18M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
John Denman12AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Keaton Marcotte12AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Gavin Lang13AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Jacob Myers15AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Dawson Zenger13AMid-East LeagueRock Creek

DEFENSIVE STAT LEADERS

Tackles (minimum 5)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
George Volle158M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Dakota Barber148M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Bryan Hopper133AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Jace Landes128M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Auston Tyson10.58M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Isaac Detweiler108M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Garrett Robison108M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Dakota Pease108M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Robert Vanatta108M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
B. Griffin9.58M-IFlint Hills LeagueChase County
Wyatt Vanatta9.58M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Jake Yungeberg91ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Tate Deever91AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Lance Teal98M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Mitch Budke8.58M-IFlint Hills LeagueChase County
Andrew Zeller8.58M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Blaise Dawson8.52ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Adam Callahan8.53AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Colby Middleton88M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Kannon Keller82ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Jace Reves81AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Maverick Havenstein81AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Nick Nading88M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Justice Dunbar82AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Evan Haines7.51ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Aidan Ingram7.54AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Cadin Roberts7.52AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Kolbyn Hooper73ATri-Valley LeagueCherryvale
Justice Dunbar72AMid-East LeagueRossville
Jake Yungeberg71ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Tyler Lohmeyer71AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Isac Elkins78M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Zak Zeller73AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Taylor Schroeder73AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Ethan Bohnenblust73AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Anthony Onstott-Reyes6.54AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Tyler Rummel6.58M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Conner Koehn6.58M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Jake Berg6.53AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Zak Zeller6.53AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Rusty Ullery6.55AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
C. Aguirre61ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
C. Zidek61ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Damian Ilalio66ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Tommy Lally64AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Adam Peterson64AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Garret Maltbie68M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Brandon Huff68M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Jack White63AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Keaton Marcotte62AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Dante Walters5.56ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Gavin Williams5.58M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Ziwaun White5.55AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Matthew Etzel5.55AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
C. Parker51ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Taylon Ybarra58M-IFlint Hills LeagueChase County
Jaxon Bikander56ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Evan Buessing58M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Grady Buessing58M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Braden Jones58M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Hunter Engle58M-ILyon County LeagueMadison
Dadne Whalen52AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Keaton Marcotte52AMid-East LeagueRossville
Jake Harvey51AThree Rivers LeagueUniontown
Drew Perry51AThree Rivers LeagueUniontown
Bryson Kenworth51ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Jordan Taylor52AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Nic Allen53AMid-East LeagueRiley County

Sacks

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Wyatt Vanatta38M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Damian Ilalio26ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Gianni Piccini22ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Robert Vanatta28M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Gage Bell22ATri-Valley LeagueNeodesha
Adam Callahan23AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Ziwaun WHite25AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Kyle Reese18M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Wyatt Peterson18M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
George Volle18M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Braden Jones18M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Trevor Quaney18M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Hunter Engle18M-ILyon County LeagueMadison
Nicholas Bailey12AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Caleb Hamilton12ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Maxwell Robinson18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Lawrence Ghoston18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Noah Hastert18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Dakota18M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Justice Dunbar12AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Nic Allen13AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Zak Zeller13AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Wesley Martin13AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Ben Kerr13AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Ja'Laveyn January15AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Caleb Appel15AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Anthony Onstott-Reyes0.54AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Sam Hicks0.54AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood

Interceptions

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Matt Ray23AIndependentParsons
Dion Sylvester23AIndependentParsons
Graham Stephens18M-IWheat State LeagueLittle River
Braxton Lafferty18M-IWheat State LeagueLittle River
Luke Davies18M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
George Volle18M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Isaac Detweiler18M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Caleb Baar14AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Garrett Fager12AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Luke Perry11AThree Rivers LeagueUniontown
Cameron Beardsley11ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Max Colombo18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Penner Unruh18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Ian Brian18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Conner Harnden18M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Xander Newberry18M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Kris Hovestadt18M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Tyson Struber18M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Brome Rayburn18M-ILyon County LeagueMadison
Brice Wood12ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Taylor Torrance12ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Keagan Fleming12ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Joel Deters12AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Lance Teal18M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Jace Landes18M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Sam Darnell13AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Teagen Troute13AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Joey Goldsmith13AIndependentParsons
Trey Harmison13AMid-East LeagueRiley County

Fumbles

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Wyatt Peterson18M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Austin Tyson18M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Lance Noonan18M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Colby Middleton18M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Cameron Beardsley11ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Tyler Lohmeyer11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Maxwell Robinson18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Ian Brian18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Wyatt Vanatta18M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Charley Cook18M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Carter Phillips12AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Isiah Tyson13AIndependentParsons
Steven Knapper13AIndependentParsons
Jain Flory13AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Brent Showalter15AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Ja'Laveyn January15AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Ziwaun White15AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights

More in Football