Connect with us

Football

Kansas High School Football Class 8M-I East Seeding Scenarios

Kansas High School Football Class 8M-I East Seeding Scenarios

In a typical year, the playoff picture for Kansas high school football is becoming crystal clear by now, but this is not a typical year.

The Kansas High School Activities Association altered the seeding for 3A – 8M by total point differential to now average point differential earlier this year as well as a few other postseason selection alterations if necessary.

The high school football tie-breaker formula for KSHSAA for 2020 is as follows:

  1. District win percentage
  2. Head-to-head, if all teams tied played each other
  3. Average Point Differential
  4. Drawn by lot (the KSHSAA will draw)

With that scenario in mind, we have broken down the possible seeding scenarios for District’s 1 through 4, East districts, in Class 2A for the 2020 season.

Again, this is unprecedented and using the formula given by KSHSAA, we are making the best attempt to break down the possible seeding scenarios. This article also breaks down the scenarios with the current schedule as of 10/20/20

While we made every effort to double-check these, it is possible to still have an error. If you spot an error, please e-mail zlopez@easternkansassports.com.

You can read the fall postseason changes from KSHSAA here: https://easternkansassports.com/blog/2020/09/18/multiple-adjustments-approved-for-kshsaa-fall-postseason/

Records were pulled from the KSHSAA website.

8M-I DISTRICT 1

Sedan (5-0) is the district champion with the forfeit from Marmaton Valley

Cedar Vale/Dexter (2-1) @ Oswego (3-1), West Elk (1-2) @ Yates Center (1-3)

IF CVD (3-1) def Oswego (3-2), West Elk (2-2) def Yates Center (1-4)

THEN #1 Sedan #2 Cedar Vale/Dexter #3 Oswego #4 West Elk

IF CVD (3-1) def Oswego (3-2), Yates Center (2-3) def West Elk (1-3)

THEN #1 Sedan #2 Cedar Vale #3 Oswego #4 Yates Center

IF Oswego (4-1) def CVD (2-2), West Elk (2-2) def Yates Center (1-4)

THEN #1 Sedan #2 Oswego #3 Cedar Vale/Dexter – West Elk

3 & 4 seeds are determined by one of two ways CVD & West Elk would have the same district win percentage and the two teams did not play each other. The next tiebreaker is to who has the greater average point differential. If, at the end of Week 8, the team’s average point differentials are the same, then 3 & 4 are determined by draw by KSHSAA.

IF Oswego (4-1) def CVD (2-2), Yates Center (2-3) def West Elk (1-3)

THEN #1 Sedan #2 Oswego #3 CVD #4 Yates Center

8M-I DISTRICT 2

Burden-Central (2-1) @ Madison (4-0), Chase County (3-1) v. Oxford (2-1)

All 4 above teams are guaranteed a spot in the playoffs. Seeding would breakdown like this:

IF Madison (5-0) def Burden-Central (2-2), Chase County (4-1) def Oxford (2-2)

THEN #1 Madison #2 Chase County #3 Burden-Central – Oxford

The #3 & #4 seed would be determined by average point differential since Burden-Central and Oxford did not play each other.

IF Madison (5-0) def Burden-Central (2-2), Oxford (3-1) def Chase County (3-2)

THEN #1 Madison #2 Oxford #3 Chase County #4 Burden-Central

IF Burden-Central (3-1) def Madison (4-1), Chase County (4-1) def Oxford (2-2)

THEN #1 Madison #2 Chase County #3 Burden-Central #4 Oxford

Madison and Chase County would have the same district win percentage and Madison holds the head-to-head tiebreaker over Chase County

IF Burden-Central (3-1) def Madison (4-1), Oxford (3-1) def Chase County (3-2)

THEN #1 Madison #2 Burden-Central – Oxford #4 Chase County

The #2 & #3 seed would be determined by average point differential since Burden-Central and Oxford did not play each other.

8M-I DISTRICT 3

Currently: #1 Clifton-Clyde #2 Burlingame #3 Washington Co #4 Doniphan West #5 Valley Falls

Maranatha Christian Academy @ Clifton-Clyde (2-0), Burlingame (3-1) @ Doniphan West (1-1), Valley Falls (1-2) @ Washington County (2-1)

IF Clifton-Clyde (3-0) def Maranatha, Burlingame (4-1) def Doniphan West (1-2), Washington County (3-1) def Valley Falls (1-3)

THEN #1 Clifton-Clyde #2 Burlingame #3Washington County #4 Doniphan West

IF Clifton-Clyde (3-0) def Maranatha, Burlingame (4-1) def Doniphan West (1-2), Valley Falls (2-2) def Washington County (2-2)

THEN #1 Clifton-Clyde #2 Burlingame #3 Valley Falls #4 Doniphan West

IF Clifton-Clyde (3-0) def Maranatha, Doniphan West (2-1) def Burlingame (3-2), Washington County (3-1) def Valley Falls (1-3)

THEN #1 Clifton-Clyde #2 Washington County #3 Doniphan West #4 Burlingame

IF Clifton-Clyde (3-0) def Maranatha, Doniphan West (2-1) def Burlingame (3-2), Valley Falls (2-2) def Washington County (2-2)

THEN #1 Clifton-Clyde #2 Burlingame #3 Valley Falls #4 Washington County

Valley Falls and Washington County would have the same district win percentage and Valley Falls holds the head-to-head tiebreaker over Washington County

IF Maranatha def Clifton-Clyde (2-1), Burlingame (4-1) def Doniphan West (1-2), Washington County (3-1) def Valley Falls (1-3)

THEN #1 Burlingame #2 Washington County #3 Clifton Clyde #4 Doniphan West

IF Maranatha def Clifton-Clyde (2-1), Burlingame (4-1) def Doniphan West (1-2), Valley Falls (2-2) def Washington County (2-2)

THEN #1 Burlingame #2 Clifton Clyde #3 Valley Falls #4 Washington County

IF Maranatha def Clifton-Clyde (2-1), Doniphan West (2-1) def Burlingame (3-2), Washington County (3-1) def Valley Falls (1-3)

THEN #1 Washington County #2 Clifton-Clyde – Doniphan West #4 Burlingame

The #2 & #3 seed would be determined by average point differential since Clifton-Clyde and Doniphan West did not play each other.

IF Maranatha def Clifton-Clyde (2-1), Doniphan West (2-1) def Burlingame (3-2), Valley Falls (2-2) def Washington County (2-2)

THEN #1 Clifton-Clyde – Doniphan West #3 Burlingame #4 Valley Falls

The #1 & #2 seed would be determined by average point differential since Clifton-Clyde and Doniphan West did not play each other. Valley Falls and Washington County would have the same district win percentage and Valley Falls would own the head-to-head tie breaker

8M-I DISTRICT 4

Canton-Galva (4-0) @ Lincoln (3-1), Little River (3-1) @ Solomon (1-3), Bennington (1-3) @ Herington (0-4)

IF Canton-Galva (5-0) def Lincoln (3-2), Little River (4-1) def Solomon (1-4), Bennington (2-3) def Herington (0-5)

THEN #1 Canton-Galva #2 Little River #3 Lincoln #4 Bennington

IF Canton-Galva (5-0) def Lincoln (3-2), Little River (4-1) def Solomon (1-4), Herington (1-4) def Bennington (1-4)

THEN #1 Canton-Galva #2 Little River #3 Lincoln #4 Bennington-Solomon-Herington

#4 seed would be determined by average point differential

IF Canton-Galva (5-0) def Lincoln (3-2), Solomon (2-3) def Little River (3-2), Bennington (2-3) def Herington (0-5)

THEN #1 Canton-Galva #2 Little River #3 Lincoln #4 Bennington

Little River holds the head-to-head tiebreaker over Lincoln, Bennington holds the head-to-head tiebreaker over Solomon

IF Canton-Galva (5-0) def Lincoln (3-2), Solomon (2-3) def Little River (3-2), Herington (1-4) def Bennington (1-4)

THEN #1 Canton-Galva #2 Little River #3 Lincoln #4 Solomon

Solomon holds the head-to-head tiebreaker over Herington

IF Lincoln (4-1) def Canton-Galva (4-1), Little River (4-1) def Solomon (1-4), Herington (1-4) def Bennington (1-4)

THEN #1 Canton-Galva – Lincoln – Little River #4 Bennington-Herington-Solomon

1, 2, and 3 seed would be determined by average point differential

4 seed would be determined by average point differential

IF Lincoln (4-1) def Canton-Galva (4-1), Little River (4-1) def Solomon (1-4), Bennington (2-3) def Herington (0-5)

THEN #1 Canton-Galva – Lincoln – Little River #4 Bennington

IF Lincoln (4-1) def Canton-Galva (4-1), Solomon (2-3) def Little River (3-2), Bennington (2-3) def Herington (0-5)

THEN #1 Lincoln #2 Canton-Galva #3 Little River #4 Bennington

Lincoln would own the head-to-head tiebreaker over Canton-Galva

Bennington owns the head-to-head tiebreaker over Solomon

IF Lincoln (4-1) def Canton-Galva (4-1), Solomon (2-3) def Little River (3-2), Herington (1-4) def Bennington (1-4)

THEN #1 Lincoln #2 Canton-Galva #3 Little River #4 Solomon

More in Football