Connect with us

Football

“Beasts of the East”: Eastern Kansas Football Week 7 Stat Leaders

“Beasts of the East”: Eastern Kansas Football Week 7 Stat Leaders

Here are the week 7 offensive and defensive stat leaders for the Eastern Kansas Sports coverage area of the Kansas high school football season. We cover 166 total schools, including 19 leagues.

(Thank you to the following area sponsors for supporting our coverage this season of football)

These tables include the leaders in the stat category listed below. That stat information is obtained from boxscores and/or sent to us from the team’s coach.

VISITORS – The tables can be sorted by NAME, SCHOOL, LEAGUE, CLASSIFICATION, and STAT NUMBER. Hold SHIFT to sort by multiple columns.

COACHES – you can submit your team’s stats to zlopez@easternkansassports.com .

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

OFFENSIVE STAT LEADERS

Passing Yards (minimum 100 yards)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Isaac Detweiler2678M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Xander Newberry2458M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Cade Oliver2241AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Isaac Stanton2204AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Devan McEwen2138M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Landon Boss1932AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Zeke Reazin1864AFrontier LeagueEudora
Carter Brian1598M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Malacji Vann1514ASEK LeagueFort Scott
Darian Massey1481AFlint Hills LeagueLyndon
Lance Teal1278M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Jake Wright1252ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Jackson Miller1055AUnited Kansas ConferenceDe Soto

Passing Touchdowns (minimum 2)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Isaac Detweiler58M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Lance Teal48M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Cade Oliver41AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Dale Gillespie41AThree Rivers LeaguePleasanton
Devan McEwen38M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Dawson Bristor38M-IISouth Central Border LeagueCaldwell
Zeke Reazin34AFrontier LeagueEudora
Casey Helm38M-ILyon County LeagueMadison
Evan Young28M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Carter Phillips22AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Landon Boss22AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Brett Hamilton23ACNC LeagueColumbus

Rushing Yards (minimum 100 yards)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Shayden Sull3098M-IILyon County LeagueHartford
Gabe Martin2793ACNC LeagueColumbus
Nic Allen2473AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Ethan Camp2244ASEK LeagueCoffeyville
Zach Sisemore2164AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Kyle Reese2158M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Devon Feldkamp2011ATwin Valley LeagueCentralia
Trenton L'Ecuyer1991ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Dom Bevilacqua1902ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Jackson Miller1795AUnited Kansas ConferenceDe Soto
Lorenzo Whilhoite1666ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Adam Callahan1643AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Karter Dugan1641AThree Rivers LeagueNortheast
Jake Hutchinson1598M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Garrett Malbie1418M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Kale Purcell1373ABig 7 ConferenceHolton
Tim Anderson1361AThree Rivers LeaguePleasanton
Brayden Collins1338M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Mitch Budke1338M-IFlint Hills LeagueChase County
Trey Daniel Strnad1328M-IISouth Central Border LeagueCaldwell
Jacquez Coleman1328M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Treden Buckman1271AThree Rivers LeagueUniontown
Brody Littrell1262AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Maxwell Robinson1218M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Blaise Dawson1202ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Drew Perry1191AThree Rivers LeagueUniontown
Trey Harmison1163AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Trint Rogers1168M-IFlint Hills LeagueChase County
Dayne Aschenbrenner1106ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Jarin Sanders1105AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Braxton Lafferty1098M-IWheat State LeagueLittle River
Jax Haraughty1083ACNC LeagueColumbus
Adam Kirmer1085ACentennial LeagueEmporia
Colby Middleton1048M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Conner Tannahill1043ABig 7 ConferenceHolton

Rushing Touchdowns (minimum 2)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Shayden Sull68M-IILyon County LeagueHartford
Trint Rogers58M-IFlint Hills LeagueChase County
Kyle Reese48M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Brayden Collins48M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Garrett Maltbie38M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Blaise Dawson32ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Trey Harmison33AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Trenton L'Ecuyer31ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Dayne Aschenbrenner36ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Isaac Detweiler28M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Mitch Budke28M-IFlint Hills LeagueChase County
Devan McEwen28M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Braxton Lafferty28M-IWheat State LeagueLittle River
Jayden Garrison28M-IWheat State LeagueLittle River
Colby Middleton28M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Silas Etter24AFrontier LeagueEudora
Drew Stutesman28M-ILyon County LeagueMadison
Landon Boss22AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Jake Hutchinson28M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Dom Bevilacqua22ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Treden Buckman21AThree Rivers LeagueUniontown
Maxwell Robinson28M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Gabe Martin23ACNC LeagueColumbus
Nic Allen23AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Tyler Schultze25AUnited Kansas ConferenceDe Soto
Ethan Schultze25AUnited Kansas ConferenceDe Soto
Jake Yungeberg21ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Cameron Beardsley21ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Ethan Camp24ASEK LeagueCoffeyville
Jacquez Coleman28M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Holden Barker28M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Lorenzo Wilhoite26ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Malacji Vann24ASEK LeagueFort Scott
Hunter Engle18M-ILyon County LeagueMadison
Hunter Engle18M-ILyon County LeagueMadison
John Denman12AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
John Denman12AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Keaton Marcotte12AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Keaton Marcotte12AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley

Receiving Yards (minimum 100 yards)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Noah Phillips1678M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Tanner Barcus1463AIndependentParsons
Malik Benson1304AUnited Kansas ConferenceLansing
Mitchell Buessing1278M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
George Volle1268M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Kyle Reese1258M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Gunnar Fort1112AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Donald Harper1104ASEK LeagueFort Scott
Jordan Brown1064AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Darius Bibbs1006ASunflower LeagueOlathe East

Receiving Touchdowns

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
George Volle38M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Mitchell Buessing38M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Malik Benson34AUnited Kansas ConferenceLansing
Kyle Reese38M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Tanner Barcus33AIndependentParsons
Jordan Brown24AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Chants Nelson24AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Trey Daniel Strnad28M-IISouth Central Border LeagueCaldwell
Isac Elkins28M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Dawson Schultz21AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Jax Haraughty23ACNC LeagueColumbus
Tony Gillespie21AThree Rivers LeaguePleasanton
Austin Tyson18M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Garrett Robison18M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Jackson Risley18M-IISouth Central Border LeagueCaldwell
Brandon Huff18M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Gunnar Fort12AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Garrett Fager12AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Jace Landes18M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Jesse Blumer18M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Gianni Piccini12ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Tyler Lohmeyer11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Derek Wallin11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Eli Oliver11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Avery Holle13AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Judah Skipper11AThree Rivers LeaguePleasanton
Jeffry Cayton11AThree Rivers LeaguePleasanton
Tariq Logan14ASEK LeagueCoffeyville
Tyson hermreck18M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Cole Mahaffey13AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Daniel Knapp15ACentennial LeagueEmporia
Braden Broyles11AThree Rivers LeagueNortheast

DEFENSIVE STAT LEADERS

Tackles (minimum 5)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Cael Lynch224AFrontier LeagueEudora
Adam Callahan14.53AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Tate Dever131AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Kyle Reese12.58M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Mayson Mills128M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Evan Will11.58M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Trey Sommer11.52ATri-Valley LeagueHumboldt
Adam Blanchat118M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Robert Vanatta118M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Blake Goodman10.58M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Isac Elkins108M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Dakota Pease108M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Jack White103AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Ethan Camp104ASEK LeagueCoffeyville
Tyler Rummel9.58M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Jake Berg9.53AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Zach Franklin91AThree Rivers LeagueUniontown
Maxwell Robinson98M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Wyatt Vanatta98M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Jacob Stinnett8.54ASEK LeagueFort Scott
Maddox Johnson8.52ATri-Valley LeagueHumboldt
Jake Harvey81AThree Rivers LeagueUniontown
George Volle88M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Sam Hicks84AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Luke Davies88M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Justice Dunbar82AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Jace Landes88M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Tristan Gray88M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Maverick Havenstein81AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Will Wunderly84ASEK LeagueFort Scott
Andrew Bailey7.58M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Brandon Huff7.58M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Cadin Roberts7.52AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Brock Griffin78M-IFlint Hills LeagueChase County
Gunnar Fort72AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Jake Hutchinson78M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Jesse Blumer78M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Noah Hastert78M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Braydon Kepner78M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Cadin Duggan78M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Zeller73AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Jake Yungeberg71ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Holden Barker78M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Caleb Nolan78M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Andrew McAdam78M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Dakota Barber6.58M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Konnor Kiefer6.58M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Tyler Sage6.52AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Brice Wood6.52ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Korin Koenig6.53AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Hopper6.53AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Evan Haines6.51ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Grady Buessing68M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Mitch Budke68M-IFlint Hills LeagueChase County
Jerome Ferguson68M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Brody Littrell62AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Lance Teal68M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Derek Wallin61AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Caden Yonke61AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Rusty Ullery65AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Ja'Laveyn January65AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Cole Richard61AThree Rivers LeagueNortheast
Eric Smith61AThree Rivers LeagueNortheast
Aden Kelley62ATri-Valley LeagueHumboldt
Isaac Detweiler5.58M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Denton Gentry5.54AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Conner Harnden5.58M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Keaton Marcotte5.52AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Dane Whalen5.52AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Jachin Bonura5.58M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Camden Kirmer5.55ACentennial LeagueEmporia
Charles Snyder5.55ACentennial LeagueEmporia
Cory Owen58M-IFlint Hills LeagueChase County
Graham Stephens58M-IWheat State LeagueLittle River
Conner Koehn58M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Ryder Norstrom58M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Noah Phillips58M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Cooper Traffas58M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Jordan Taylor52AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Gianni Piccini52ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Eli Oliver51AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Cade Zidek51ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Sam Darnell53AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Sequoia Robinson56ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Ty Jackson56ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Matthew Etzel55AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Dawson Black55AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Jacob Myers55AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights

Sacks

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Adam Callahan43AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Wyatt Vanatta38M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Andrew McAdam38M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Derek Wallin21AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Dakota Pease28M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Robert Vanatta28M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Holden Barker28M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Cayman Fewell1.51AThree Rivers LeagueUniontown
Drake Courtney14AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Jerome Ferguson18M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Brome Rayburn18M-ILyon County LeagueMadison
Hunter Engle18M-ILyon County LeagueMadison
Justice Dunbar12AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Korbin Miller11AThree Rivers LeagueUniontown
Hopper13AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Will Stokesbary14ASEK LeagueCoffeyville
Chance Downing14ASEK LeagueCoffeyville
Jacobi Sharpe14ASEK LeagueCoffeyville
Tanner Highley18M-IILyon County LeagueHartford
Conner Koehn0.58M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Keaton Littrell0.58M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva

Interceptions

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Devon McEwen28M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Tony Gillespie21AThree Rivers LeaguePleasanton
Grady Buessing18M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Isaac Detweiler18M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Adrian Spencer14AUnited Kansas ConferenceLansing
Garrett Robison18M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Joel Deters12AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Reid Crawford12AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Garrett Fager12AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Levi George18M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Eli Oliver11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Wyatt Wurtz11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Zach Frank11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Tate Dever11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Carter Brian18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Jesiah Bonura18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Maxwell Robinson18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Korin Koenig13AMid-East LeagueRiley County
Cameron Oberlechner11AThree Rivers LeaguePleasanton
Cameron Beardsley11ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Tyson Hermreck18M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Ali Smith18M-IILyon County LeagueHartford
Andrew McDiffett18M-IILyon County LeagueHartford
Tanner Highley18M-IILyon County LeagueHartford
Cole Mahaffey13AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Zach Hirschey16ACentennial LeagueManhattan

Fumbles

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Evan Will48M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Maxwell Robinson28M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Ethan Garate25ACentennial LeagueEmporia
Toby Jesseph18M-IWheat State LeagueLittle River
Austin Tyson18M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Jonathan Heckman18M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Gavin Williams18M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Carter Phillips12AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Jesse Blumer18M-IThree Rivers LeagueOswego
Derek Wallin11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Jacin Bonura18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Penner Unruh18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Noah Hastert18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Cesar Aguirre11ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Elijah Dold15ACentennial LeagueEmporia
Andrew McDiffett18M-IILyon County LeagueHartford
Shayden Sull18M-IILyon County LeagueHartford

1 Comment

1 Comment

  1. Eudora

    October 18, 2020 at 11:14 am

    So happy to see the smaller schools have so many hard working athletes.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Football