Connect with us

Volleyball

KSHSAA Announces Sub-State Assignments With Changes Due To Covid-19

KSHSAA Announces Sub-State Assignments With Changes Due To Covid-19

The Kansas High School Activities Association released their Sub-State Volleyball Tournament assignments for the Fall 2020 season.

Due to the current COVID-19 Pandemic KSHSAA also outlined changes made to the sub-state tournament.

The following changes were announced along with the assignments:

All KSHSAA postseason tournaments will see some changes made in order to follow best practices for risk mitigation during the COVID-19 pandemic.

“We appreciate the KSHSAA & NFHS Sports Medicine Advisory Committees and other Health Professionals providing important information as we make these changes. Our top priority is the health and well-being of our student-athletes, coaches, officials, spectators and their families.”

CHANGES FOR 2020 SEASON
• There are 7 volleyball classifications in 2020 – 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A, 1ADI, 1ADII.
• All sub-states groups were done geographically. This change in classes 6A, 5A, and 4A was an attempt to keep travel to a minimum as best possible.
• The winners of all sub-states will play in a quarterfinal match on Tuesday, October 27. The winner of this 3 out of 5 set match will advance to their classifications state tournament.
• State tournaments will be conducted on one day with each team playing 5 matches. State Tournaments for 6A, 4A, 2A will be played on Friday, October 30. Classes 5A, 3A, 1A-DI and 1A-DII will conduct their tournament on Saturday, October 31.

Seeding of all Sub-State tournament will take place at 10AM

SUB-STATE TOURNAMENTS
SATURDAY, OCTOBER 24
• Number of schools = 6A (34); 5A (33); 4A (36); 3A (64); 2A *(67); 1ADI (52); 1ADII (51)
• 2A * = 3 cooperative agreements in 1A move those schools to class 2A
• 56 Sub-State Tournaments will be conducted across the state (8 per class).
• Tournaments in classes 6A, 5A, 4A, 1ADI, 1ADII will be conducted on one court.
• Tournaments in classes 3A and 2A will be played using 2 courts.
• Each sub-state tournament will be numbered 1-8.
• Sub-State results will be posted on the KSHSAA website Saturday PM, October 24.

QUARTERFINAL MATCHES
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 27
• Quarterfinal match participants will be posted on the KSHSAA website Sunday, October 25.
• Quarterfinal matches will be hosted by the winning school of the even-numbered sub-state.
• (1 @ 2, 3 @ 4, 5 @ 6, 7 @ 8).
• The quarterfinal match will be the best three out of five sets.
• The winner of the quarterfinal match will advance to the state tournament in their classification.
• Results: Complete quarterfinal results will be posted online TUESDAY EVENING, OCTOBER 27
• State Seeding: Posted online Wednesday, October 28 @ www.kshsaa.org/athletics/volleyball

COACHES – you can submit your team’s results and your quote to results@easternkansassports.com or text 620-325-9531.

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

6A SUB-STATES

1 DODGE CITY HS

Dodge City, Garden City, Hutchinson, Liberal

2 WICHITA-SOUTHEAST HS

Derby, Haysville Campus, Wichita-South, Wichita-Southeast, Wichita-West

3 WICHITA-HEIGHTS HS

Wichita-East, Wichita-Heights, Wichita-North, Wichita-Northwest

4 JUNCTION CITY HS

Junction City, Manhattan, Topeka, Topeka-Washburn Rural

5 OLATHE WEST HS

Gardner-Edgerton, Lawrence, Lawrence-Free State, Olathe West

6 OLATHE EAST HS

Olathe East, Olathe North, Olathe Northwest, Olathe South

7 SHAWNEE MISSION NORTHWEST HS

Shawnee Mission East, Shawnee Mission North, Shawnee Mission Northwest, Shawnee Mission South, Shawnee Mission West

8 OVERLAND PARK-BLUE VALLEY WEST HS

Overland Park-Blue Valley, Overland Park-Blue Valley North, Overland Park-Blue Valley Northwest, Overland Park-Blue Valley West

STATE QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27th

Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match at 6PM. Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1@2, 3@4, 5@6, 7@8)

6A State Tournament – Friday, October 30th in Salina at Tony’s Pizza Events Center

5A SUB-STATES

1 GREAT BEND HS

Great Bend, Hays, Salina-Central, Salina-South

2 MAIZE SOUTH HS

Goddard, Goddard-Eisenhower, Maize, Maize-South

3 WICHITA-KAPAUN MT. CARMEL

Arkansas City, Valley Center, Wichita-Bishop Carroll, Wichita-Kapaun Mt. Carmel
3

4 NEWTON HS

Andover Central, Andover, Emporia, Newton

5 TOPEKA-SEAMAN HS

Tecumseh-Shawnee Heights, Topeka West, Topeka-Highland Park, Topeka-Seaman

6 LEAVENWORTH HS

Basehor-Linwood, Kansas City-Piper, Lansing, Leavenworth

7 LENEXA-ST. JAMES ACADEMY

Bonner Springs, De Soto, Kansas City-Turner, Lenexa-St. James Academy, Shawnee-Mill
Valley

8 SPRING HILL HS

Overland Park-Blue Valley Southwest, Overland Park-St. Thomas Aquinas, Pittsburg, Spring Hill

STATE QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27th

Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match at 6PM. Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1@2, 3@4, 5@6, 7@8)

5A State Tournament – Friday, October 31st in Salina at Tony’s Pizza Events Center

CLASS 4A SUB-STATE

1 PRATT HS

Andale, Buhler, Nickerson, Pratt, Ulysses

2 WELLINGTON HS

Clearwater, Mulvane, Wellington, Winfield

3 TOWANDA-CIRCLE HS

Augusta, El Dorado, McPherson, Rose Hill, Towanda-Circle

4 CLAY CENTER COMMUNITY HS

Abilene, Chapman, Clay Center Community, Concordia

5 HOLTON HS

Atchison, Holton, Topeka-Hayden, Wamego

6 EUDORA HS

Baldwin, Eudora, Louisburg, Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege, Tonganoxie

7 IOLA HS

Chanute, Fort Scott, Iola, Ottawa, Paola

8 ALTAMONT-LABETTE COUNTY HS

Altamont-Labette County, Coffeyville-Field Kindley, Independence, Parsons

STATE QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27th

Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match at 6PM. Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1@2, 3@4, 5@6, 7@8)

4A State Tournament – Friday, October 30th in Hutchinson at Hutchinson Community College – Sports Arena

CLASS 3A SUB-STATES

1 SCOTT COMMUNITY HS

Cimarron, Colby, Goodland, Holcomb, Hugoton, Kismet-Southwestern Heights, Lakin, Scott Community

2 RUSSELL HS

Beloit, Ellsworth, Hays-Thomas More Prep-Marion, Hoisington, Larned, Norton Community, Phillipsburg, Russell

3 CHENEY HS

Anthony-Harper Chaparral, Cheney, Douglass, Halstead, Haven, Kingman, Wichita Collegiate, Wichita-Trinity Academy

4 LINDSBORG-SMOKY VALLEY HS

Council Grove, Gypsum-Southeast of Saline, Hesston, Lindsborg-Smoky Valley, Lyons, Minneapolis, Riley County, St. George-Rock Creek

5 ST. MARYS HS

Hiawatha, Hoyt-Royal Valley, Marysville, Rossville, Sabetha, Seneca-Nemaha Central, Silver Lake, St. Marys

6 WELLSVILLE HS

Easton-Pleasant Ridge, Kansas City-Bishop Ward, LaCygne-Prairie View, Meriden-Jefferson West, Osawatomie, Oskaloosa, Perry-Lecompton, Wellsville

7 BURLINGTON HS

Burlington, Eureka, Fredonia, Garnett-Anderson County, Neodesha, Osage City, PomonaWest Franklin, Santa Fe Trail,

8 GALENA HS

Baxter Springs, Caney Valley, Cherryvale, Columbus, Frontenac, Galena, Girard, Riverton

STATE QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27th

Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match at 6PM. Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1@2, 3@4, 5@6, 7@8)

3A State Tournament – Saturday, October 31st in Hutchinson at Hutchinson Community College – Sports Arena

CLASS 2A SUB-STATES

1 SYRACUSE HS

Elkhart, Johnson-Stanton County, Leoti-Wichita County, Meade/Fowler, Oakley, Spearville, Sublette, Syracuse

2 WAKEENEY-TREGO COMMUNITY HS

Brookville-Ell-Saline, Ellinwood, Ellis, Hill City, Hoxie, Plainville, Smith Center, WaKeeney-Trego Community

3 INMAN HS

Elbing-Berean Academy, Hillsboro, Hutchinson-Trinity Academy, Inman, Moundridge, Sedgwick, Sterling, Whitewater-Remington

4 GARDEN PLAIN HS

Belle Plaine, Conway Springs, Dexter/Cedar Vale, Garden Plain, Howard-West Elk, LeonBluestem, Medicine Lodge, Sedan, Wichita-The Independent

5 HERINGTON HS

Belleville-Republic County, Bennington, Blue Rapids-Valley Heights, Herington, Marion, Salina-Sacred Heart, Wabaunsee, Washington County

6 WINCHESTER-JEFFERSON COUNTY NORTH HS

Atchison-Maur Hill-Mount Academy, Effingham-Atchison County Community, Horton, McLouth, Prairie Village-Kansas City Christian, Shawnee-Maranatha Academy, Valley Falls, Wathena-Riverside, Winchester-Jefferson County North

7 LYNDON HS

Allen-Northern Heights, Cottonwood Falls-Chase County, Eskridge-Mission Valley, Lawrence-Bishop Seabury Academy, Lyndon, Olathe-Heritage Christian, Richmond-Central Heights, Yates Center

8 UNIONTOWN HS

Arma-Northeast, Cherokee-Southeast, Erie, Humboldt, Mound City-Jayhawk Linn, PittsburgSt. Mary’s Colgan, Pleasanton, St. Paul/Chetopa, Uniontown

STATE QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27th

Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match at 6PM. Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1@2, 3@4, 5@6, 7@8)

2A State Tournament – Saturday, October 31st in Dodge City at United Wireless Arena

CLASS 1A-DI SUB-STATES

1 MONTEZUMA-SOUTH GRAY HS

Bucklin, Greensburg-Kiowa County, Ingalls, Minneola, Montezuma-South Gray, Satanta

2 KINSLEY HS

Jetmore-Hodgeman County, Kinsley, La Crosse, Macksville, Ness City, St. John-Hudson

3 STOCKTON HS

Atwood-Rawlins County, Kensington-Thunder Ridge, Oberlin-Decatur Community, Quinter,
Stockton, Victoria

4 SYLVAN-LUCAS UNIFIED

Central Plains/Wilson, Clyde-Clifton Clyde, Downs-Lakeside, Lincoln, MankatoRock Hills, Solomon, Sylvan-Lucas Unified

5 LITTLE RIVER

Canton-Galva, Goessel, Langdon-Fairfield, Little River, Norwich, Pratt-Skyline, Pretty
Prairie

6 UDALL HS

Burden-Central, Caldwell, Oxford, Rosalia-Flinthills, Udall, Wichita-Classical School

7 CENTRALIA HS

Centralia, Frankfort, Highland-Doniphan West, Jackson Heights, Onaga, Topeka-Cair Paravel, Troy

8 LEBO HS

Burlingame, Colony-Crest, Lebo, Madison/Hamilton, Olpe, Oswego, Rural Vista

STATE QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27th

Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match at 6PM. Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1@2, 3@4, 5@6, 7@8)

1A-I State Tournament – Saturday, October 31st in Dodge City at United Wireless Arena

CLASS 1A D-II SUB-STATES

1 ST. FRANCIS HS

Almena-Northern Valley, Bird City-Cheylin, Rexford-Golden Plains, Sharon Springs-Wallace County, St. Francis, Weskan, Winona-Triplains/Brewster

2 DIGHTON HS

Deerfield, Dighton, Grainfield-Wheatland/Grinnell, Moscow, Rolla, Tribune-Greeley County

3 OTIS-BISON HS

Chase, Logan/Palco, Natoma, Otis-Bison, Ransom-Western Plains/Healy, Rozel-Pawnee Heights, Stafford

4 KIOWA-SOUTH BARBER HS

Argonia, Ashland, Attica, Coldwater-South Central, Cunningham, Kiowa-South Barber, South Haven

5 LINN HS

Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton, Linn, Osborne, Scandia-Pike Valley, Southern Cloud, Tescott

6 AXTELL HS

Axtell, Hanover, Junction City-St. Xavier, Randolph-Blue Valley, Wakefield, Wetmore

7 BURRTON HS

Burrton, Hutchinson-Central Christian, Lost Springs-Centre, McPherson-Elyria Christian, Peabody-Burns, Wichita-Central Christian Academy

8 LEROY-SOUTHERN COFFEY COUNTY HS

Buffalo-Altoona Midway, Hartford, LeRoy-Southern Coffey County, Melvern-Marais Des Cygnes Valley, Moran- Marmaton Valley, Waverly

STATE QUARTERFINAL MATCHES – Tuesday, October 27th

Winners of the 8 sub-states will play the best 3 out of 5 set match at 6PM. Even-numbered sub-state winners will host (1@2, 3@4, 5@6, 7@8)

1A-II State Tournament – Saturday, October 31st in Emporia at White Auditorium

More in Volleyball