Connect with us

Volleyball

With New Classifications Released, Kansas Volleyball Association Reveals Top 10

With New Classifications Released, Kansas Volleyball Association Reveals Top 10

The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2020 Week 4 Volleyball Rankings. Information is based on records that were submitted by Monday, September 28.

This week’s rankings reflect the new classifications for 2020-21.

COACHES – you can submit your team’s results and your quote to results@easternkansassports.com or text 620-325-9531.

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Rank

Class 6A

  1. Olathe Northwest 11-0 (2)
  2. Shawnee Mission Northwest 13-0 (3)
  3. Blue Valley West 6-1 (4)
  4. Washburn Rural 14-2 (1)
  5. Blue Valley 8-5 (5)
  6. Lawrence-Free State 10-7 (NR)
  7. Blue Valley North 6-5 (6)
  8. Gardner-Edgerton 5-3 (8)
  9. Derby 9-6 (9)
  10. Hutchinson 11-3 (10)

CLASS 5A

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 9-2 (1)
  2. St. James Academy 10-2 (2)
  3. Lansing 16-0 (3)
  4. Bishop Carroll 10-1 (4)
  5. Seaman 18-3 (8)
  6. Mill Valley 10-2 (7 in 6A)
  7. Bonner Springs 14-2 (6)
  8. Maize South 12-2 (NR)
  9. Spring Hill 15-5 (7)
  10. Andover 13-2 (9)

CLASS 4A

  1. Andale 18-2 (1)
  2. McPherson 15-1 (5 in 5A)
  3. Circle 12-5 (2)
  4. Bishop Miege 3-6 (5)
  5. Buhler 11-6 (4)
  6. Louisburg 10-5 (7)
  7. Eudora 7-3 (8)
  8. Clay Center 11-4 (6)
  9. Nickerson 11-8 (3)
  10. Atchison 11-5 (NR)

CLASS 3A

  1. Sabetha 16-0 (1)
  2. Royal Valley 15-2 (2)
  3. Cheney 12-3 (3)
  4. Smoky Valley 15-1 (4)
  5. Wichita-Trinity Academy 9-2 (6)
  6. Phillipsburg 16-0 (8)
  7. Thomas More Prep-Marian 15-3 (7)
  8. West Franklin 15-2 (NR)
  9. Rock Creek 14-3 (NR)
  10. Nemaha Central 10-5 (9)

CLASS 2A

  1. St. Mary’s-Colgan 14-0 (3)
  2. Smith Center 15-1 (4)
  3. Garden Plain 12-2 (2)
  4. Hillsboro 13-2 (NR)
  5. Wabaunsee 15-3 (1)
  6. Belle Plaine 14-1 (9)
  7. Ellinwood 18-4 (5)
  8. Sedgwick 21-4 (6)
  9. Herington 15-1 (7)
  10. Jefferson County North 15-3 (8)

Class 1A – Division 1

  1. Pretty Prairie 12-0 (2)
  2. Burlingame 17-0 (3)
  3. Olpe 14-2 (1)
  4. Lebo 11-2 (5)
  5. Central Plains 14-4 (1 in 1A Division 2)
  6. Thunder Ridge 11-2 (7)
  7. Victoria 11-2 (9)
  8. Sylvan-Lucas 19-2 (NR)
  9. Udall 11-1 (NR)
  10. Jackson Heights 11-4 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 2

  1. Attica 12-2 (2)
  2. Golden Plains 17-3 (4)
  3. South Central 12-2 (10 in 1A Division 1)
  4. Hanover 12-3 (6 in 1A Division 1)
  5. St. Francis 12-3 (3)
  6. Central Christian 11-3 (6)
  7. Dighton 15-3 (10)
  8. Argonia 12-4 (NR)
  9. Wheatland/Grinnell 13-5 (7)
  10. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 10-5 (4 in 1A Division 1)

More in Volleyball