Connect with us

Volleyball

Rural, Aquinas, Sabetha, Wabaunsee, Olpe Volleyball Ranked Number 1 In Latest KVA Poll

Rural, Aquinas, Sabetha, Wabaunsee, Olpe Volleyball Ranked Number 1 In Latest KVA Poll

The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2020 Week 3 Volleyball Rankings. Records listed reflect information that was submitted by Monday, September 21. Classifications for this week’s rankings are still based on enrollments from 2019-20.

Bolded teams indicate Eastern Kansas Sports coverage area teams.

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Ranking

Class 6A

  1. Washburn Rural 8-1 (1)
  2. Olathe Northwest 7-0 (3)
  3. Shawnee Mission Northwest 7-0 (5)
  4. Blue Valley West 2-1 (2)
  5. Blue Valley 3-3 (4)
  6. Blue Valley North 5-3 (6)
  7. Mill Valley 7-2 (10)
  8. Gardner-Edgerton 2-2 (7)
  9. Derby 8-5 (NR)
  10. Hutchinson 10-3 (9)

CLASS 5A

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 7-1 (1)
  2. St. James Academy 8-1 (2)
  3. Lansing 9-0 (3)
  4. Bishop Carroll 8-1 (5)
  5. McPherson 10-0 (6)
  6. Bonner Springs 9-1 (7)
  7. Spring Hill 11-3 (4)
  8. Seaman 12-2 (9)
  9. Andover 11-2 (8)
  10. De Soto 10-2 (10)

CLASS 4A

  1. Andale 11-1 (1)
  2. Circle 7-2 (2)
  3. Nickerson 10-3 (3)
  4. Buhler 9-2 (9)
  5. Bishop Miege 2-2 (5)
  6. Clay Center 8-3 (8)
  7. Louisburg 5-5 (6)
  8. Eudora 4-2 (7)
  9. Ottawa 9-7 (NR)
  10. Topeka-Hayden 4-9 (4)

CLASS 3A

  1. Sabetha 14-0 (5)
  2. Royal Valley 13-2 (1)
  3. Cheney 9-1 (2)
  4. Smoky Valley 13-1 (3)
  5. Silver Lake 13-3 (8)
  6. Wichita-Trinity Academy 6-2 (4)
  7. Thomas More Prep-Marian 13-2 (6)
  8. Phillipsburg 8-0 (7)
  9. Nemaha Central 9-3 (9)
  10. Riverton 16-0 (NR)

CLASS 2A

  1. Wabaunsee 13-0 (2)
  2. Garden Plain 9-1 (1)
  3. St. Mary’s-Colgan 8-0 (3)
  4. Smith Center 9-0 (NR)
  5. Ellinwood 11-3 (4)
  6. Sedgwick 16-2 (5)
  7. Herington 9-0 (8)
  8. Jefferson County North 13-3 (6)
  9. Belle Plaine 14-1 (7)
  10. Valley Heights 12-3 (NR)

CLASS 1A Division 1

  1. Olpe 9-0 (1)
  2. Pretty Prairie 10-0 (2)
  3. Burlingame 11-0 (3)
  4. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 8-0 (4)
  5. Lebo 8-1 (6)
  6. Hanover 11-2 (NR)
  7. Thunder Ridge 11-2 (7)
  8. Meade/Fowler 9-1 (8)
  9. Victoria 9-2 (9)
  10. South Central 12-2 (5)

Class 1A – Division 2

  1. Central Plains 7-2 (1)
  2. Attica 9-1 (2)
  3. St. Francis 11-2 (3)
  4. Golden Plains 12-3 (4)
  5. Centre 7-2 (8)
  6. Central Christian 9-3 (6)
  7. Wheatland/Grinnell 11-5 (7)
  8. Elyria Christian 7-3 (10)
  9. Lakeside 7-2 (NR)
  10. Dighton 10-3 (NR)

More in Volleyball