Connect with us

Football

“Beasts of the East”: Eastern Kansas Football Week 3 Stat Leaders

“Beasts of the East”: Eastern Kansas Football Week 3 Stat Leaders

Here are the week 3 offensive and defensive stat leaders for the Eastern Kansas Sports coverage area of the Kansas high school football season. We cover 166 total schools, including 19 leagues.

(Thank you to the following area sponsors for supporting our coverage this season of football)

These tables include the leaders in the stat category listed below. That stat information is obtained from boxscores and/or sent to us from the team’s coach.

VISITORS – The tables can be sorted by NAME, SCHOOL, LEAGUE, CLASSIFICATION, and STAT NUMBER. Hold SHIFT to sort by multiple columns.

COACHES – you can submit your team’s stats to zlopez@easternkansassports.com .

You can find team and/or sport articles quickly and easily on our site using the “Articles” filter in the menu.

FINAL UPDATE: 7:20 PM SUNDAY 9/20/20

OFFENSIVE STAT LEADERS

Passing Yards (minimum 100 yards)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Blake Fowler4371ANortheast Kansas LeagueJefferson County North
Carter Brian4028M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Hunter Wohler2445AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Devan McEwen2298M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Landon Boss2022AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Garrett Maltbie1868M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Isac Stanton1694AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Cade Oliver1661AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Keiondre Smith1658M-IISouth Central Border LeagueCaldwell
Cole Lacey1578M-IILyon County LeagueMarais des Cygnes Valley
Evan Young1568M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Haydon Mead1542ATri-Valley LeagueEureka
Tony Detwiler1461AFlint Hills LeagueCentral Heights
Thad Metcalfe1393ABig 7 ConferencePerry-Lecompton
Zac Kramer1382ABig 7 ConferenceNemaha Central
Jackson Miller1105AUnited Kansas ConferenceDe Soto
Trent Whiteman1108M-ISouth Central Border LeagueUdall

Passing Touchdowns (minimum 2)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Devan McEwen58M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Evan Young48M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Landon Boss32AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Cade Oliver31AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Kiondre Smith38M-IISouth Central Border LeagueCaldwell
Jackson Miller25AUnited Kansas ConferenceDe Soto
Haydon Mead22ATri-Valley LeagueEureka
Tony Detwiler21AFlint Hills LeagueCentral Heights
Robert Vanatta28M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Blake Fowler71ANortheast Kansas LeagueJefferson County North

Rushing Yards (minimum 100 yards)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Landon Gutschenritter3031ANortheast Kansas LeagueJefferson County North
Trey Somner2432ATri-Valley LeagueHumboldt
Xavier Cushinberry2094AAtchison LeagueAtchison
Garrett Maltbie2078M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Trent Spiker2018M-ITwin Valley LeagueDoniphan West
Karson Worthington1921ANortheast Kansas LeagueJefferson County North
Zach Sisemore1824AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Holden Barker1808M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Gabe Martin1713ACNC LeagueColumbus
Karter Dugan1701AThree Rivers LeagueNortheast
Jude Stow1698M-IISouth Central Border LeagueCaldwell
Ma'rrell Fountain1696ASunflower LeagueOlathe East
Keiondre Smith1688M-IISouth Central Border LeagueCaldwell
Canon Karn1543ABig 7 ConferenceHolton
Jacquez Coleman1528M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Devin Sawyer1443ATri-Valley LeagueCherryvale
Desmond Purnell1443ACentennial LeagueTopeka-Hayden
Torrey Horak1302AMid-East LeagueRossville
Cole Criss1288M-ISouth Central Border LeagueCedar Vale/Dexter
Drew Schmelzle1273ABig 7 ConferenceSabetha
Wyatt Ledom1268M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Spencer Coup1268M-IWheat State LeagueSolomon
Andrew Schwinn1232ANortheast Kansas LeagueMaur Hill-Mt. Academy
George Volle1158M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Jackson Miller1145AUnited Kansas ConferenceDe Soto
Jaxson Haraughty1133ACNC LeagueColumbus
Dayne Aschenbrenner1116ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Garrison Spoonts1102ATri-Valley LeagueEureka
Tad Metcalfe1103ABig 7 ConferencePerry-Lecompton
Jayden Rainer1103ACentennial LeagueTopeka-Hayden
Tyler Schultze1095AUnited Kansas ConferenceDe Soto
Woodrow Rezac1082AMid-East LeagueRossville
Adam Callahan1083AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Robert Vanatta1058M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Cooper Hamblin1052AThree Rivers LeagueSoutheast
Dakota Pease1028M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Patrick Denton1004AAtchison LeagueAtchison
Kole Franken1008M-ITwin Valley LeagueDoniphan West

Rushing Touchdowns (minimum 2)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Landon Gutschenritter71ANortheast Kansas LeagueJefferson County North
Keiondre Smith58M-IISouth Central Border LeagueCaldwell
Trent Spiker48M-ITwin Valley LeagueDoniphan West
Trey Somner42ATri-Valley LeagueHumboldt
Jackson Miller35AUnited Kansas ConferenceDe Soto
Torrey Horak32AMid-East LeagueRossville
Garrett Maltbie38M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Tony Detwiler31AFlint Hills LeagueCentral Heights
Andrew Schwinn32ANortheast Kansas LeagueMaur Hill-Mt. Academy
Cole Criss38M-ISouth Central Border LeagueCedar Vale/Dexter
Jacquez Coleman38M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Jaxson Haraughty33ACNC LeagueColumbus
Blake Goodman28M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Adam Blanchat28M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
George Volle28M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Dakota Barber28M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Zach Sisemore24AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Wyatt Ledom28M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Tyler Schultze25AUnited Kansas ConferenceDe Soto
Spencer Coup28M-IWheat State LeagueSolomon
Brody Littrell22AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Dylan Bishop28M-ISouth Central Border LeagueUdall
Jayce Rieth28M-ISouth Central Border LeagueUdall
Jude Stow28M-IISouth Central Border LeagueCaldwell
Dakota Pease28M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Robert Vanatta28M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Kole Franken28M-ITwin Valley LeagueDoniphan West
Canon Karn23ABig 7 ConferenceHolton
Thad Metcalfe23ABig 7 ConferencePerry-Lecompton
Jake Yungebereg21ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Jackson O'Toole21ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Ma'rrell Fountain26ASunflower LeagueOlathe East
Cooper Hamblin22AThree Rivers LeagueSoutheast
Xavier Cushinberry24AAtchison LeagueAtchison
Desmond Purnell23ACentennial LeagueTopeka-Hayden
Jayden Rainer23ACentennial LeagueTopeka-Hayden
Holden Barker28M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Karter Dugan21AThree Rivers LeagueNortheast

Receiving Yards (minimum 100 yards)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Emmett Jobbins2581ANortheast Kansas LeagueJefferson County North
Harvey Davis Jr.1325AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Garrett Robison1298M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Luke Davies1218M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Ethan Kuder1188M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Max Columbo1188M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Dawson Bristor1068M-IISouth Central Border LeagueCaldwell
Mitchell Buessing1018M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Brent Showwalter1005AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights

Receiving Touchdowns

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Mitchell Buessing38M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Garrett Robison38M-ILyon County LeagueBurlingame
Kyle Reese38M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Emmett Jobbins31ANortheast Kansas LeagueJefferson County North
Luke Neary22AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Dawson Bristor28M-IISouth Central Border LeagueCaldwell
Dakota Pease28M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Landon Gutschenritter21ANortheast Kansas LeagueJefferson County North
Ethan Kuder28M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Max Columbo28M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Noah Hastert28M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Chants Nelson14AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Austin Tabor15AUnited Kansas ConferenceDe Soto
Ethan Schultze15AUnited Kansas ConferenceDe Soto
Tyler Gerety12ABig 7 ConferenceNemaha Central
Noah Nonnast13ABig 7 ConferenceSabetha
Tyson Struber18M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Justice Compton13ACNC LeagueFrontenac
Aidan Fleming12ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Isaac Jirak18M-ISouth Central Border LeagueUdall
Brayden Meseke11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Tyler Lohmeyer11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Dawson Schultz11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Cauy Newell11AFlint Hills LeagueCentral Heights
Wyatt Songer12ATri-Valley LeagueNeodesha
Harvey Davis Jr.15AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights

DEFENSIVE STAT LEADERS

Tackles (minimum 5)

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Isaac Jirak198M-ISouth Central Border LeagueUdall
Pheonix Carpenter162ATri-Valley LeagueNeodesha
Dakota Pease158M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Andrew Schwinn142ANortheast Kansas LeagueMaur Hill-Mt. Academy
Robert Vanatta138M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Adam Callahan12.53AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Braydon Kepner128M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Cole Richard121AThree Rivers LeagueNortheast
Jarret Baxa11.58M-IWheat State LeagueSolomon
Trever Grace11.58M-ITwin Valley LeagueWashington County
Eli Oliver111AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Tate Deever111AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Cauy Newell111AFlint Hills LeagueCentral Heights
Maddox Johnson112ATri-Valley LeagueHumboldt
Ryan Schier116ASunflower LeagueOlathe East
Ziwaun White115AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Dominic Neary111AThree Rivers LeagueNortheast
Jake Berg10.53AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Jace Reves101AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Blake Carter108M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Jacquez Coleman108M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Holden Barker108M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Karter Dugan101AThree Rivers LeagueNortheast
George Volle98M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Adam Peterson94AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Wyatt Lingenfelter98M-IILyon County LeagueMarais des Cygnes Valley
Mitchell House94ASEK LeagueLabette County
Andon Searles94ASEK LeagueLabette County
Trey Sommer92ATri-Valley LeagueHumboldt
Dawson Block95AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Dawson Block95AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Braden Jones8.58M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Dakota Barber8.58M-IITwin Valley LeagueAxtell
Noah Phillips88M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Aidan Ingram84AUnited Kansas ConferenceBasehor-Linwood
Dylan Hynes88M-IWheat State LeagueSolomon
Conner Koehn88M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Jayce Rieth88M-ISouth Central Border LeagueUdall
Derek Wallin81AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Trent Spiker88M-ITwin Valley LeagueDoniphan West
Cameron Grogan82ATri-Valley LeagueNeodesha
Cade Burdette82AThree Rivers LeagueSoutheast
Brodie DoubleDee81AThree Rivers LeagueNortheast
Kyle Reese7.58M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Lucas Newcomer7.58M-IWheat State LeagueSolomon
Dane Whalen72AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
David Otis78M-ISouth Central Border LeagueUdall
Trent Whiteman78M-ISouth Central Border LeagueUdall
David Otis78M-ISouth Central Border LeagueUdall
Dawson Schultz71AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Trayce Slocum72ATri-Valley LeagueHumboldt
Trenton Heisler72ATri-Valley LeagueHumboldt
Gage Bell72ATri-Valley LeagueNeodesha
Micha Uber72AThree Rivers LeagueSoutheast
Kyren Applegate72AThree Rivers LeagueSoutheast
Lynn Shallenburger73ACNC LeagueColumbus
Gage Vigil6.53ATri-Valley LeagueCherryvale
Teagan Troute6.53AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Seth Drouhard68M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Ian Escoto63ATri-Valley LeagueCherryvale
Dylan Bishop68M-ISouth Central Border LeagueUdall
Tyler Lohmeyer61AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Aiden Boeckman61AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Cauy Ross68M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Charley Cook68M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Wyatt Songer62ATri-Valley LeagueNeodesha
Valik Boldra62ATri-Valley LeagueNeodesha
Zach Hirschey66ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Callan Carver65AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Caleb Appel65AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Ty Cummins62AThree Rivers LeagueSoutheast
Braden Broyles61AThree Rivers LeagueNortheast
Zach Cronister61AThree Rivers LeagueNortheast
Trent Smith63ACNC LeagueColumbus
Caleb Fehr5.58M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Luke Davies5.58M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Brayden Collins5.58M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Brandon Huff5.58M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Keaton Littrell5.58M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Evan Haines5.51ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Cooper Traffas58M-ISouth Central Border LeagueArgonia-Attica
Jackson Knight53ATri-Valley LeagueCherryvale
Dawson Duryea58M-IWheat State LeagueSolomon
Landon Boss52AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Reid Crawford52AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Drew Buhman58M-ITwin Valley LeagueWashington County
Nick Nading58M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Andrew Harrall52ATri-Valley LeagueNeodesha
Jacob Myers55AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Sylas Stone53ACNC LeagueColumbus
Shane Doty53AFrontier LeagueBaldwin
Maxwell Robinson58M-IIndependentCara Paravel
Max Columbo58M-IIndependentCara Paravel

Sacks

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Derek Wallin3.51AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Dakota Pease38M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Conner Koehn28M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Keaton Littrell28M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Cade Zidek21ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Kyle Reese18M-IILyon County LeagueLebo
Dylan Hynes18M-IWheat State LeagueSolomon
Brandon Huff18M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Blake Carter18M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Robert Vanatta18M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Nick Nading18M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Dakota Slowcum12ATri-Valley LeagueHumboldt
Holden Smith12ATri-Valley LeagueNeodesha
Charley Cook18M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
EJ Whitfield16ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Dawson Block15AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Trent Smith13ACNC LeagueColumbus
Hector Fontanez13ACNC LeagueColumbus
Jake Eddington13ACNC LeagueColumbus
Kody Schalk13ACNC LeagueColumbus
Noah Hastert18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Sam Leenerts18M-IIndependentCair Paravel
Andrew Norris18M-IIndependentCair Paravel

Interceptions

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Braydon Kepner28M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Riley Lierz13ABig 7 ConferenceSabetha
Kaden Dillon13ABig 7 ConferenceSabetha
Garrett Maltbie18M-IWheat State LeagueCanton-Galva
Wyatt Melton18M-IILyon County LeagueMarais des Cygnes Valley
Joel Deters12AFlint Hills LeagueMission Valley
Reid Crawford12AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Breckin Bowin12AFlint Hills LeagueOsage City
Brayden Meseke11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Eli Oliver11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Brennan Lowe12ATri-Valley LeagueEureka
Brody Perkins18M-IISouth Central Border LeagueCaldwell
Tony Detwiler11AFlint Hills LeagueCentral Heights
Tyler Johnson18M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Braden Simmons18M-ITwin Valley LeagueDoniphan West
Lafe Blevins18M-ITwin Valley LeagueDoniphan West
Carter Beardsley11ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Jackson O'Toole11ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Ryan Schier16ASunflower LeagueOlathe East
Zach Hirschey16ACentennial LeagueManhattan
Brogan Myers18M-ISouth Central Border LeagueCedar Vale/Dexter
Jacquez Coleman18M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Cullen Mutz12AThree Rivers LeagueSoutheast
Lynn Shallenburger13ACNC LeagueColumbus
Jake Berg13AFrontier LeagueBaldwin

Fumbles

NAMESTATCLASSLEAGUESCHOOL
Andon Searles24ASEK LeagueLabette County
Blake Carter28M-IIThree Rivers LeagueChetopa
Chisolm Woodson18M-IILyon County LeagueMarais des Cygnes Valley
Blaise Dawson12ACNC LeagueSt. Mary's Colgan
Maverick Havenstein11AMid-East LeagueWabaunsee
Michael Lackey18M-ITwin Valley LeagueDoniphan West
Dakota Slowcum12ATri-Valley LeagueHumboldt
Blake Walker12ATri-Valley LeagueHumboldt
Holden Smith12ATri-Valley LeagueNeodesha
Cade Zidek11ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Jake Yungeberg11ATwin Valley LeagueValley Heights
Cole Criss18M-ISouth Central Border LeagueCedar Vale/Dexter
Brogan Myers18M-ISouth Central Border LeagueCedar Vale/Dexter
Holden Barker18M-IIThree Rivers LeagueColony-Crest
Cody Gath12AThree Rivers LeagueSoutheast
Micha Uber12AThree Rivers LeagueSoutheast
Jayden Berry15AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Ziwaun White15AUnited Kansas ConferenceShawnee Heights
Landin Midgett13ACNC LeagueColumbus
Landon Proffitt13ACNC LeagueColumbus
Rydge Delmont13ACNC LeagueColumbus

More in Football