Connect with us

Volleyball

Olpe, Royal Valley Claim Top Spots In Week 2 KVA Coaches Poll

Olpe, Royal Valley Claim Top Spots In Week 2 KVA Coaches Poll

The Kansas Volleyball Association is pleased to announce the 2020 Week 2 Volleyball Rankings.

Records listed reflect information that was submitted by Monday, September 14.

Current classifications for the rankings are based on enrollments from 2019-20 and the rankings will be adjusted when the updated classifications are released at the end of September.

(Bolded teams indicate Eastern Kansas Sports coverage area teams)

Rank – School – Record – Last Week’s Ranking

Class 6A

  1. Washburn Rural 4-1 (1)
  2. Blue Valley West 0-0 (3)
  3. Olathe Northwest 4-0 (4)
  4. Blue Valley 2-1 (2)
  5. Shawnee Mission Northwest 3-0 (5)
  6. Blue Valley North 2-0 (6)
  7. Gardner-Edgerton 1-0 (7)
  8. Blue Valley Northwest 0-0 (8)
  9. Hutchinson 8-0 (10)
  10. Mill Valley 4-2 (NR)

Class 5A

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 4-1 (1)
  2. St. James Academy 3-1 (2)
  3. Lansing 7-0 (4)
  4. Spring Hill 9-2 (3)
  5. Bishop Carroll 5-1 (5)
  6. McPherson 8-0 (6)
  7. Bonner Springs 6-1 (8)
  8. Andover 9-2 (NR)
  9. Seaman 8-2 (NR)
  10. De Soto 8-1 (9)

Class 4A

  1. Andale 9-1 (1)
  2. Circle 5-2 (3)
  3. Nickerson 9-2 (7)
  4. Topeka-Hayden 3-6 (2)
  5. Bishop Miege 0-1 (5)
  6. Louisburg 5-4 (4)
  7. Eudora 2-1 (6)
  8. Clay Center 7-1 (NR)
  9. Buhler 6-1 (NR)
  10. Holton 4-4 (8)

Class 3A

  1. Royal Valley 9-0 (1)
  2. Cheney 8-0 (2)
  3. Smoky Valley 9-1 (4)
  4. Wichita-Trinity Academy 5-1 (3)
  5. Sabetha 12-0 (6)
  6. Thomas More Prep-Marian 11-2 (5)
  7. Phillipsburg 6-0 (7)
  8. Silver Lake 7-3 (8)
  9. Nemaha Central 4-2 (9)
  10. Perry-Lecompton 4-2 (NR)

Class 2A

  1. Garden Plain 8-0 (3)
  2. Wabaunsee 11-0 (7)
  3. St. Mary’s-Colgan 5-0 (2)
  4. Ellinwood 11-1 (5)
  5. Sedgwick 13-1 (6)
  6. Jefferson County North 7-1 (4)
  7. Belle Plaine 8-0 (9)
  8. Herington 7-0 (10)
  9. Jackson Heights 8-1 (NR)
  10. Hillsboro 7-1 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 1

  1. Olpe 7-0 (2)
  2. Pretty Prairie 7-0 (3)
  3. Burlingame 7-0 (6)
  4. Beloit-St. John’s/Tipton 6-0 (7)
  5. South Central 12-0 (10)
  6. Lebo 5-1 (4)
  7. Thunder Ridge 9-1 (9)
  8. Meade/Fowler 7-1 (NR)
  9. Victoria 7-2 (8)
  10. Washington County 10-2 (NR)

Class 1A – Division 2

  1. Central Plains 3-2 (1)
  2. Attica 6-1 (4)
  3. St. Francis 9-2 (3)
  4. Golden Plains 11-2 (2)
  5. Wallace County 7-3 (7)
  6. Central Christian 7-3 (8)
  7. Wheatland/Grinnell 11-5 (9)
  8. Lost Springs-Centre 4-1 (NR)
  9. Cunningham 3-3 (5)
  10. Elyria Christian 6-2 (NR)

More in Volleyball