Connect with us

Feature

164 schools; 19 leagues

164 schools; 19 leagues

So, how does a project decide to tackle one-half of a state for high school sports?

To give a better idea of how we decided which teams are in the Eastern Kansas Sports coverage area, here is the criteria:

  1. The school is East of I-35 & I-135 from North to South
  2. The school belongs to a league in which a majority of members are East of I-35 & I-135

While it isn’t the most fool-proof method, it is the one that this staff felt comfortable settling on.

After looking at different maps of schools, leagues and their members here are the 164 schools, including Maranatha Academy, their communities, and the 19 leagues in which we will serve:

Atchison League

  1. Atchison Redmen
  2. KC-F.L. Schlagele
  3. KC-JC Harmon
  4. KC-Sumner Academy
  5. KC-Washington
  6. KC-Wyandotte

Big 7 Conference

  1. Hiawatha Red Hawks
  2. Holton Wildcats
  3. Jefferson West Tigers
  4. Nemaha Central Thunder
  5. Perry-Lecompton Kaws
  6. Riverside Cyclones
  7. Royal Valley Panthers
  8. Sabetha Bluejays

Centennial League

  1. Emporia Spartans
  2. Junction City Blujays
  3. Manhattan Indians
  4. Topeka Trojans
  5. Topeka-Hayden Wildcats
  6. Topeka-Highland Scots
  7. Topeka-Seaman Vikings
  8. Topeka-West Chargers
  9. Washburn Rural Junior Blues

CNC League

  1. Baxter Springs Lions
  2. St. Mary’s Colgan Panthers
  3. Columbus Titans
  4. Frontenac Raiders
  5. Galena Bulldogs
  6. Girard Trojans
  7. Riverton Rams

Eastern Kansas League

  1. Blue Valley-North Mustangs
  2. Blue Valley-Northwest Huskies
  3. Blue Valley-Southwest Timberwolves
  4. Blue Valley-West Jaguars
  5. Shawnee Mission-Bishop Miege Stags
  6. Blue Valley Tigers
  7. Mill Valley Jaguars
  8. St. James Academy Thunder
  9. St. Thomas Acquinas Saints

Flint Hills League

  1. Central Heights Vikings
  2. Chase County Bulldogs
  3. Council Grove Braves
  4. Lyndon Tigers
  5. Mission Valley Vikings
  6. Northern Heights Wildcats
  7. Osage City Indians
  8. West Franklin Falcons

Frontier League

  1. Baldwin Bulldogs
  2. Bonner Springs Braves
  3. Eudora Cardinals
  4. Louisburg Wildcats
  5. Ottawa Cyclones
  6. Paola Panthers
  7. KC-Piper Pirates
  8. Spring Hill Broncos
  9. Tonganoxie Chieftains

Lyon County League

  1. Burlingame Bearcats
  2. Hartford Jaguars
  3. Lebo Wolves
  4. Madison Bulldogs
  5. Marais des Cygnes Valley Trojans
  6. Olpe Eagles
  7. Southern Coffey County Titans
  8. Waverly Bulldogs

Mid-East League

  1. Riley County Falcons
  2. Rock Creek Mustangs
  3. Rossville Bulldogs
  4. Silver Lake Eagles
  5. St. Marys Bears

Northeast Kansas League

  1. Atchison County Tigers
  2. Jackson Heights Cobras
  3. Jefferson County North Chargers
  4. Maur Hill-Mt. Acadamy Ravens
  5. McClouth Bulldogs
  6. Oskaloosa Bears
  7. Pleasant Ridge Rams
  8. Valley Falls Dragons
  9. Valley Heights Mustangs

Pioneer League

  1. Burlington Wildcats
  2. Anderson County Bulldogs
  3. Iola Mustangs
  4. Osawatomie Trojans
  5. Prairie View Buffaloes
  6. Santa Fe Trail Chargers
  7. Wellsville Eagles

SEK League

  1. Chanute Blue Comets
  2. Coffeyville Golden Tornadoes
  3. Fort Scott Tigers
  4. Independence Bulldogs
  5. Labette County Grizzlies
  6. Parsons Vikings
  7. Pittsburg Purple Dragons

South Central Border League

  1. Argonia (Argonia-Attica Football)
  2. Cedar Vale-Dexter Spartans
  3. Caldwell Bluejays
  4. Central-Burden Raiders
  5. Flinthills Mustangs
  6. Oxford Wildcats
  7. South Haven Cardinals
  8. Sedan Blue Devils
  9. Udall Eagles
  10. West Elk Patriots

Sunflower League

  1. Gardner-Edgerton Trailblazers
  2. Lawrence Lions
  3. Lawrence Free State Firebirds
  4. Olathe East Hawks
  5. Olathe North Eagles
  6. Olathe Northwest Ravens
  7. Olathe South Falcons
  8. Olathe West Owls
  9. Shawnee Mission East Lancers
  10. Shawnee Mission North Indians
  11. Shawnee Mission Northwest Cougars
  12. Shawnee Mission South Raiders
  13. Shawnee Mission West Vikings

Three Rivers League

  1. Altoona-Midway Jets (not Buffaloes. Thank you Treasure Scott for catching that!)
  2. Chetopa Green Hornets
  3. Colony-Crest Lancers
  4. Jayhawk-Linn Jayhawks
  5. Marmaton Valley Wildcats
  6. Northeast-Arma Vikings
  7. Oswego Indians
  8. Pleasanton Blujays
  9. St. Paul Indians
  10. Southeast-Cherokee Lancers
  11. Uniontown Eagles
  12. Yates Center Wildcats

Tri-Valley League

  1. Caney Valley Bullpups
  2. Cherryvale Chargers
  3. Erie Red Devils
  4. Eureka Tornadoes
  5. Fredonia Yellowjackets
  6. Humboldt Cubs
  7. Leon-Bluestem Lions
  8. Neodesha Bluestreaks

Twin Valley League

  1. Axtell Eagles
  2. Clifton-Clyde Eagles
  3. Doniphan West Mustangs
  4. Frankfort Wildcats
  5. Hanover Wildcats
  6. Horton Chargers
  7. Linn Bulldogs
  8. Onaga Buffaloes
  9. Troy Trojans
  10. Randolph-Blue Valley Rams
  11. Washington County Tigers
  12. Wetmore Cardinals

United Kansas Conference

  1. Basehor-Linwood Bobcats
  2. De Soto Wildcats
  3. Lansing Lions
  4. Leavenworth Pioneers
  5. Shawnee Heights Thunderbirds
  6. KC-Turner Golden Bears

Wheat State League

  1. Canton-Galva Eagles
  2. Goessel Bluebirds
  3. Herington Railers
  4. Little River Redskins
  5. Centre-Lost Springs Cougars
  6. Peabody-Burns Warriors
  7. Rural Vista Heat
  8. Solomon Gorillas
  9. Wakefield Bombers

More in Feature