Connect with us

The Kansas Basketball Coaches Association announced it’s All-State teams for 2020. In the media release, they also announced the KBCA All-Star games have been canceled for this year.

“With everything that is going on in the world and the US with the spread of the virus.  It is hard to plan and be ready for this summer when everything is up in the air,” noted the release.

“We plan to have them again next summer at Kansas Wesleyan University.”

This year’s selections also noticed the absence of coaches of the year.

“We will have no Kansas High School Coaches of the Year in each class (1A thru 6A) this season because with the cancellation of the state tournaments after the quarter-finals it made it difficult to select.”

Congratulations to the following student-athletes who were recognized by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association for the 2019-2020 season:

BOYS

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Boys Class 1A

Player School Height Grade
First Team:

Jayden Garrison

 

Little River

 

6’1

 

JR

Tanner Halling St. John 6’7 SR
Devan McEwen Lebo 6’3 JR
Aaron Skidmore Montezuma-South Gray 6’1 JR
Chase Wiebe Berean Academy 6’0 JR
Second Team: Owen Alexander  

Coldwater-South Central

 

6’4

 

SR

Quinn Buessing Axtel 6’1 SR
Brayden Sadler Udall 5’10 SR
Vance Shewey Meade 6’4 JR
Steele Wolters Osborne 5’10 SR
Third Team: Adam Albertini  

St. Paul

 

5’7

 

SR

Xavier Frazier Coldwater-South Central 6’4 SR
Kamble Haverkamp Centralia 6’0 SR
Brady Palen Beloit-St John’s/Tipton 6’3 SR
Drew Stutesman Madison 6’2 SO
Honorable Mention Brody Barr  

Randolph-Blue Valley

 

6’4

 

SR

Taylor Cable Ness City 6’1 SO
Brady Deges Montezuma-South Gray 5’7 SO
Avery Gatzemeyer Valley Falls 6’1 SO
Grant Gillum Meade 6’2 SR
Ethan Hildebrand Stafford 6’5 SR
Kobe Hoover Washington County 5’8 JR
Kaden Ott Lebo 6’5 SR
Marshall Woolf St. John 6’1 SR
Cooper Zenger Greensburg-Kiowa County 5’10 SR

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Boys Class 2A

 

Player School Height Grade
First Team:
Zach Bloch Lawrence Bishop-Seabury 6′ JR
Jared Casey Plainville 6’2″ SR
Harlan Obioha Hoxie 6’11” JR
Joao Carlos Ramirez Lawrence Bishop-Seabury 6’7″ SO
Eli Wiseman Belle Plaine 5’8″ SR
Second Team:
Cody Beardsley Valley Heights 6’2″ JR
Tyler Dreiling Garden Plain 6’4″ JR
Cameron Heiman Northern Heights 5’10” SR
Stavian Jones Lawrence Bishop-Seabury 5’9″ JR
Tyus Wilson Sterling 6’6″ JR
Honorable Mention: Britton Dutton  

Ellinwood

 

6′

 

FR

Zach Eck Ellis 6’1″ SR
Sam Fisher Pratt-Skyline 5’10” SR
Steve Fisher Pratt-Skyline 5’8″ SR
Brady Frickey Ellis 5’11” SR
Cobe Green Lawrence Bishop-Seabury 6′ SR
Lucas Hammeke Hutch-Trinity 6′ JR
David Hammeke Ellinwood 6’2″ SR
Tate Herrenbruck Salina Sacred-Heart 5’10” SR
Austin Hilton Belle Plaine 6’1″ JR
Devin Loudermilk West Elk 6’3″ JR
Matt Pauly Garden Plain 5’9″ SR
Charlie Russell Trego 6’4″ SO
Theron Wedel Medicine Lodge 6’1″ SO
Matthew Vail Erie 6’2″ SR

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Boys Class 3A

Player School Height Grade
First Team:

Gradey Dick

 

Wichita Collegiate

 

6’5″

 

10

Wyatt Carmichael Haven 6’4″ 12
Patrick Cassidy Columbus 6′ 12
Caden Hurla St. Marys 5’9″ 12
Chance Sanger Larned 6′ 12
Second Team:

Brant Morris

 

Baxter Springs

 

6’3″

 

12

Trey McClure Lyons 6’1″ 11
Nahcs Wahwassuck Royal Valley 6’4″ 10
Vincent Palen Beloit 5’10” 12
Dawson Zenger Rock Creek 5’11” 11
Honorable Mention: Mason Haxton  

Hoisington

 

6′

 

11

Cason Richardson Hesston 6’1″ 10
Brett Sarwinski Galena 5’10” 10
Gabe Garber Sabetha 5’11” 12
Camdyn Melchiori Caney Valley 6’1″ 12
Jackson Stoppel Holcomb 6′ 12
Garrett Harmison Riley County 6’2″ 12
Brady Klotz Royal Valley 6’4″ 10
Carson Jacobs Hays – TMP 6’8″ 12
Koen Hula Council Grove 6’3″ 10
Jack Caudle Maur Hill Prep 6’4″ 12
Andrew Leonard Nemaha Central 6′ 12

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Boys Class 4A

 

Player School Height Grade
First Team: Tamar Bates  

Kansas City – Piper

 

6’4″

 

11

Easton Hunter Andale 6’3″ 12
Jaren Jackson Augusta 6’1″ 12
Mark Mitchell Shawnee Mission – Bishop Miege 6’8″ 10
Dariq Williams Parsons 5″11″ 12
Second Team: Max Alexander  

Buhler

 

6’0″

 

11

Koby Cambell Rose Hill 6’2″ 12
Zach Davidson Augusta 6’8″ 12
DaQuan Johnson Parsons 6’0″ 12
Kobe Johnson Ottawa 6’5″ 12
Honorable Mention: Trey Abasolo  

Mulvane

 

6’1″

 

11

Chistian Arndt Kansas City – Piper 6’5″ 12
Travis Beetch Abilene 6’3″ 12
Harrison Braudis Shawnee Mission – Bishop Miege 6’1″ 11
Tanner Hecht Wamego 6’4″ 11
CJ Horton Fort Scott 6’5″ 12
Cal Leonard Iola 6’3″ 12
Jaden McGrath Independence 5’10” 12
Ezekiel Lyons Parsons 5’11” 12
Tyren Shelley Kansas City – Piper 6’4″ 12
Lance Walker Ulysses 6’4″ 11

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Boys Class 5A

 

Player School Height Grade
First Team: Xavier Bell  

Andover Central

 

6’3

 

Sr.

Cory Davila Basehor Linwood 6’7 Sr.
Jack Johnson Andover 6’1 Jr.
Tanner Mans Bishop Carroll 6’6 Sr.
Jordan Vincent Goddard Eisenhower 6’2 Sr.
Second Team: Jordan Brown  

Basehor Linwood

 

6’4

 

Soph.

Blake Danitschek Kapaun Mt. Carmel 6’5 Jr.
Gavyn Elkamil Pittsburg 6’4 Jr.
Alex Littlejohn Bishop Carroll 6’4 Jr.
Charles Snyder Emporia 6’5 Jr.
Honorable Mention: Trevion Alexander  

Topeka West

 

6’1

 

Jr.

Nate Barnhart DeSoto 6’8 Jr.
Elijah Brooks Topeka West 6’2 Soph
Jacob Byrne Valley Center 6’0 Sr.
Javon Grant Pittsburg 5’11 Jr.
Harper Jonas Andover 6’5 Sr.
Keeshawn Mason St. Thomas Aquinas 6’8 Jr.
Jack Moellers St. James Academy 6’2 Sr.
Kenyon Myers Leavenworth 6’4 Sr.
CJ Powell Highland Park 6’0 Jr.
Trey Reid Maize South 6’0 Sr.
Dylan Ruder Hays 6’9 Sr.
Alex Schremmer Great Bend 6’1 Sr.
Jerome Washington Andover Central 6’5 Sr.
Connor Younger Basehor Linwood 6’0 Sr.

 

GIRLS

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Girls Class 1A

 

Player

 

First Team:

School Height Grade
Emily Ryan Central Plains 5’9″ 12
Lauryn Dubbert St. John’s Tipton 5’6″ 11
Macy Smith Olpe 5’4″ 11
Madeleine Wiltse Otis-Bison 6’2″ 12
Tianna Lohse Hanover 5’10” 12
Second Team:

Addison Crites

 

Central Plains

 

5’11”

 

12

Brennan Kirchhoff Thunder Ridge-Kensignton 5’3″ 12
Marley Heins Olpe 5’7″ 11
Morgan Kramer Centralia 5’7″ 12
Morgan Myers Cunningham 5’6″ 11
Third Team:

Brooklynn Zoeller

 

Blue Valley Randolph

 

5’7″

 

12

Hannah Reidy Rural Vista 5’7″ 12
Kassidy Nixon Central Plains 5’8″ 10
Kennen Bradt Frankfort 5’9″ 12
Megan Foster Waverly 5’5″ 12
Honorable Mention:

Ashley Stoll

 

Golden Plains

 

5’8″

 

11

Bailey Darbyshire Hartford 5’9″ 12
Brooke Wiebe Berean Academy 5’6″ 12
Christy Wiebe South Gray 5’10” 11
Delaney Rugan Central Plains 5’6″ 12
Emily Green Stafford 5’6″ 11
Josena Frame Kinsley 5’5″ 12
Josie Ibarra Central Christian 5’7″ 12
Kassie Miller Golden Plains 5’6″ 10
Kelsey Hett Centre 5’7″ 12
Kennedy Becker Centralia 5’11” 12
Mallory Callihan Clifton-Clyde 5’9″ 11
Nelah Davis Olpe 5’7″ 12
Sara McWilliams Waverly 5’10” 11
Trinity Lutters Osborne 5’4″ 9

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Girls Class 2A

 

Player School Height Grade
First Team:

Aubrey Dewey

 

Plainville

 

5’8

 

12

Ehlaina Hartman Spearville 6′ 12
Lili Shubert Trego Community 5’8 11
Samantha Vermitten Valley Heights 5’8 12
Josie Weishaar Jefferson County North 5’9 12
Second Team:

Kylie Dohl

 

Jackson Heights

 

5’8

 

12

Kennedy Horacek Garden Plain 5’5 12
Kara Koester Conway Springs 5’10 12
Madelyn Koop West Elk 5’10 11
Kylee Massey Northern Heights 6′ 12
Honorable Mention:

Kali Briar

 

Sterling

 

5’8

 

10

Laeh Dean Wichita – Independent 5’8 12
Alexis Hansen Republic County 5’4 12
Makinzie Higgs Chase County 5’9 12
Danielle Howard Uniontown 5’8 10
Haley Hughes Hutchison Trinity 5’9 11
Jordan Lowrie Oakley 5’9 12
Megan McLendon West Elk 5’7 12
Tia Moodlemog Canton Galva 5’8 12
Chevelle Ralstin Elkhart 5’9 11
Autymn Schreinder Wabaunsee 5’8 12
Emma Toerber Valley Heights 5’9 11
Teegan Werth Hillsboro 5’8 11

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Girls Class 3A

 

Player School Height Grade
First Team: Faith Paramore  

Haven

 

5’11

 

Sr

Kylee Scheer Cheney 5’8 Jr
Karenna Gerber Halstead 6’2 Jr
Alleigh Kramer Nemaha Central 5’10 Sr
Emily Weathers Scott Community 5’10 Sr
Second Team: Elise Kaiser  

Hesston

 

5’10

 

Sr

Demi Aamold Wellsville 5’7 Sr
Hayden Serna Osage City 5’4 Jr
Austin Broadie Trinity Academy 6’0 Jr
Taryn Sides Philipsburg 5’7 Fr
Honorable Mention: Sara Yutzy  

Haven

 

5’11

 

Sr

Mikyn Hamlin Hugoton 5’8 Fr
Chazni Ptacek Eureka 5’8 Jr
Sami Bartels Marysville 5’10 Sr
Sara Thomson Riley County 5’4 Sr
Brynn McCormick Scott Community 5’7 So
Jill Stephens Colby 5’10 Sr
Hallie Vaughn Colby 5’7 Sr.
Taighe Weeter Goodland 5’7 Sr
Addysin Scarrow Galena 5’6 Jr
Karma Fields Frontenac 5’5 Sr
Rayna Jasper Anderson County 5’5 Jr
Mia Sarwinski Galena 5’3 Fr

 

Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-State Team

2019-20 Girls Class 4A

 

Player School Height Grade
First Team: Clara Edwards  

Clay Center

 

6’0″

 

Jr

Harper Schreiner Eudora 5’7″ Soph
Evelyn Vazquez KC Piper 5’5″ Jr
Payton Verhulst Miege 6’2″ Jr
Ava Jones Nickerson 6’2″ Fr
Second Team: Mckenna Kirkpatrick  

Chapman

 

5’10”

 

Sr

Kori Babcock Chanute 5’6 Jr
Ali Vigil KC Piper 5’11” Sr
Ashton Verhulst Miege 6’1″ Sr
Morgan Stout Nickerson 6’2″ Sr
Honorable Mention: Maggie Knoblauch  

Andale

 

5’3″

 

Sr

Mckenzie Fairchild Andale 5’11 Fr
Anna Burnett Baldwin 5’8″ Sr
Josie Boyle Baldwin 5’10” Sr
Alyvia Owens Buhler 5’10” Sr
Carli Carlson Clearwater 5’7″ Fr
Ashlynn Bledsoe Chapman 5’10” Sr
Mallory Cowman Circle 6’2″ Sr
Kimalee Cook Circle 5’6″ Jr
Saydee Tanking Holton 5’8 Jr
Madison Ontjes Nickerson 5’6 Sr
Josie Mclean Nickerson 5’6 Fr
Aubri Alexander Wamego 5’4″ Sr
Emily Randall Winfield 5’7″ Sr
Ali Zeka Wellington 5’8″ Soph

 

More in Basketball