Connect with us

The Chanute Blue Comets wrestling team remained the undisputed number one team in Class 4A in the latest Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association poll.

Below is the full list of Eastern Kansas Sports coverage area teams who had student-athletes place in the top 6.

Paraentheis indicate movement up, down, no change (NC), or previously not ranked (NR) from last week’s rankings

Click here for the full list of rankings.

CLASS 4A

106 – 1. Chanute sophomore Trent Clements (NC)
113 – 2. Chanute sophomore Kolton Misener (NC)
113 – 6. Caney Valley junior Jake Stanton (NR)
120 – 5. Osawatomie sophomore Chance Mitzner (NC)
120 – 6. Chanute freshman Trey Dillow (NC)
132 – 3. Fort Scott junior Coby Burchett (NC)
132 – 4. Chanute freshman Ty Leedy (NC)
132 – 6. Santa Fe Trail junior Christian Rowe (NC)
138 – 2. Fort Scott sophomore Jacob Stinnett (NC)
138 – 6. Frontenac sophomore Dawson Lapping (NC)
145 – 4. Chanute senior Logan McDonald (NC)
145 – 6. Iola sophomore Trent Jones (NR)
152 – 2. Frontenac senior Will Jameson (NC)
152 – 6. Chanute senior Brady McDonald (NC)
160 – 2. Burlington senior Cael Johnson (NC)
160 – 3. Chanute junior Parker Winder (NC)
160 – 4. Independence senior Ian Lawson (NC)
182 – 2. Frontenac junior Dylan Ensch (NC)
182 – 3. Chanute junior Brayden Dillow (NC)
182 – 5. Girard junior Durbie McReynolds (NC)
195 – 1. Prairie View senior Chanz Gerleman (+1)
285 – 2. Santa Fe Trail senior Evan Dean (NC)
285 – 4. Iola Sophomore Logan Brown (NC)

CLASS 3-2-1A

106 – 3. Jayhawk-Linn sophomore Corbin White (NC)
106 – 4. Erie sophomore Drayton Kennedy (NC)
126 – 3. Jayhawk-Linn senior Brody White (NC)
126 – 5. Wellsville sophomore Ethan Elliott (NC)
138 – 5. Humboldt senior Gunner Elder (NC)
145 – 5. Fredonia senior Matt Weilert (NC)
152 – 1. Eureka junior Brennan Lowe (NC)
160 – 2. Wellsville senior Anthony Signs (NC)
160 – 6. Uniontown senior Colt Eck (NC)

GIRLS RANKING

101 – 1. Osawatomie senior Amanda Newcomb (NR)
101 – 5. Fort Scott freshman Riley Cagle (NR)
109 – 1. Independence junior Alexis Allen (NC)
116 – 4. Burlington sophomore E’owynn Codney (-1)
136 – 2. Caney Valley senior Cassidy Anderson (NC)
136 – 3. Burlingame sophomore Gianna Culbert (NC)
143 – 3. Labette County senior Abbie Jones (NC)
170 – 4. Osawatomie junior Abriel Lisk (+2)
170 – 5. Prairie View sophomore Kylee Eastwood (NC)
235 – 6. Osawatomie freshman Alexa Folsom (NR)

More in Home