Connect with us

OSAWATOMIE – The Parsons High School Swim Team captured the 2nd place finish in the League Meet on Thursday February 13th, 2020 with total points of 349 points. Osawatomie-Paola-Louisburg HS Swim team took first place with 457 points overall. Field Kindley-Coffeyville finished 4th with 260 total team points with Independence finishing 154 team points and in the 6th spot.

Here is the following individual results:

Event 1 – Boys 200 yard Medley Relay

1. OZPAL-MV Bridger Baus, Braden Branine, Remington Rice, Cole Brown (1:56.03)
3. Parsons – Braden Barrager, Noah Ryan, Noah Grady, Anthony Pousher (2:02.40)
4. Coffeyville – Levi Givens, Nicholas Naden, Ty Langworthy, Donald Madison (2:09.28)
5. Independence – Micah Hogge, Quint Skaggs, Rayn Piper, Damien Lang (2:10.14)

Event 2 – Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1. OZPAL-MV Justin Bradley (2:02.84)
2. Parsons – Olivar Witt (2:03.01)
3. OZPAL-MV Isaiah Waggerman (2:14.42)
4. Parsons – Braden Barrager (2:23.15)
7. Coffeyville – Lucas Hannah (2:39.76)
8. Parsons – Jeremy Plusher (2:40.81)

Event 3 Boys 200 Yard IM

1. Parsons – Bobby Kemmerer (2:23.04)
6. Coffeyville – Hanna sol (2:52.95)
9. Coffeyville – Andrew Stukesbary (3:35.05)

Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Parsons HS – Josh Slansky (23.84)
2. Coffeyville – Tate Thornburg (23.86)
3. Coffeyville – Kyle Jackson (24.17)
5. Parsons – Noah Ryan (25.43)
8. Parsons – Anthony Pousher (26.32)
10. Independence – Damien Lang (27.37)
13. Independence – Ivan Conley (28.30)
15. Independence – Quint Skaggs (28.66)
16. Coffeyville – Ty Langworthy (29.45)

Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Fly

1. OZPAL-MV – Theo Hebert (1:00.60)
2. Parsons HS – Oliver Witt (1:06.46)
8. Independence HS – Venice Delamarcer (1:39.37)

3. Parsons HS – Josh Slansky (1:07.94)
5. Parsons HS – Braden Barrager (1:10.71)

Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1. Coffeyville HS – Tate Thornburg (54.02)
2. Parsons HS – Josh Slansky (54.18_)
3. Coffeyville HS – Kyle Jackson (57.99)
6. Parsons HS – Noah Ryan (59.00)
7. Parsons HS – Braden Barrager (59.28)
9. Independence HS – Micah Hogge (1:01.58)
13. Independence HS – Ryan Piper (1:05.85)
14. Independence HS – Damien Lang (1:05.86)
17. Coffeyville HS – Donald Madison (1:10.73)

Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Free

1.  OZPAL HS – Justin Bradley (6:00.15)
9. Coffeyville HS – Sol Hanna (7:41.31)
10. Parsons HS – Noah Grady (7:46.39)
11. Coffeyville HS – Alex DeAnda (8:43.81)
12. Coffeyville HS – Andrew Stukebary (8:56.57)

Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Parsons HS -Bobby Kemmerer, Oliver Witt, Noah Ray, Josh Slankey (1:38.55)
2. Coffeyville HS – Levi Givens, Nicholas Naden, Kyle Jackson Tate Thornburg ( 1:40.57)
4. Independence HS – Micha Hogge, Ryan Piper, Quint Skaggs, Damien (1:52.01)

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1. OZPAL-MV – Theo Hebert (1:03.44)
3. Parsons HS – Bobby Kemmerer (1:05.20)
7. Indpendence HS – Micah Hoge(1:10.97)
8. Coffeyville HS – Levi Givens (1:18.03)
9. Parsons HS – Brett Baldwin (1:24.51)
10. Coffeyville HS – Donald Madison (1:25.67)
13. Parsons HS – Joseph Jameson (1:32.31)

Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1. OZPAL-MV – Braden Branine (1:14.44)
3. Coffeyville HS – Nicholas Naden (1:15.32)
6. Parsons HS – Noah Grady (1:24.20)
7. Independence HS – Quint Skaggs (1:27.32)
10. Parsons HS – Brandon Brungardt (1:30.95)
13. Coffeyville HS – Zachary Lowarnce (1:33.83)
14. Independence HS – Owen Clapp (1:34.19)
15. Independence HS – Creighton (1:34.44)

Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Parsons HS – Josh Slankey, Oliver Witt, Anthony Pousher, Bobby Kemmerer (3:44.01)
3. Coffeyville HS – Levi Givens, Nicholas Nade, Kyle Jackson, Tate THornburg (4:04.32)
6. Independence HS – David Sanchez, Owen Clapp, Jerry Mattes, Ivan Conley (5:05.53)

More in Swimming