Connect with us

The Parsons Swim team finished 3rd as a team, just 11 points away from Topeka-Hayden and their 2nd place finish in Wednesday’s Swim Meet held at Osawatomie. Field Kindley-Coffeyville High School swim team finished fourth with 278 points and Independence High School finished 5th with 188 points. OZ-PA-Louisburg finished in first place with 585 points.

Below is the individual times and placings for 1st place and coverage area teams and student-athletes.

Event 1 – Boys 200 yard Medley Relay

1. Parsons HS – Josh Slansky, Oliver Witt, Bobby Kemmerer, Anthony Pousher (1:56.31)
2. Coffeyville HS – Tate Thornburg, Hanna Sol, Nicholas Naden, Kyle Jackson (2:00.05)
5. Parsons HS – Cooper Woodworth, Luke Ryan, Noah Grady, Derek Jones (2:14.53)
6. Independence HS – Micah Hogge, Ryan Piper, Quint Skaggs, Ivan Conley (2:15.86)
9. Coffeyville HS – Mark Hooper, Ty Langworth, Ethan Nodine, Lucas Hanna (2:31.46)
10. Independence HS – Creighton Beaver, Venice Delamarcer, Owen Clapp, Damien Lang (2:36.22)

Event 2 – Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1. OZPAL-MV Justin Bradley (2:05.28)
3. Parsons HS – Braden Barrager (2:21.10)
4. Coffeyville HS – Nicholas Naden (2:23.02)
5. Parsons HS – Noah Ryan (2:23.96)
10. Coffeyville HS – Ethan Nodine (2:50.74)
12. Coffeyville HS – Andrew Stukesbary (3:15.03)
13. Independence HS – Anthony Paolini (3:51.52)

Event 4 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1. Parsons HS – Bobby Kemmerer (23.86)
2. Coffeyville HS – Tate Thornburg (24.42)
3. Parsons HS – Oliver Witt (24.86)
4. Coffeyville HS – Kyle Jackson (25.44)
6. Parsons HS – Anthony Pousher (26.20)
7. Coffeyville HS – Sol Hanna (27.05)
9. Independence HS – Damien Lang (28.22)
11. Independence HS – Ryan Piper (29.39)
14. Independence HS – Ivan Conley (31.32)

Event 6 Boys 100 Yard Fly

1. OZPAL-MV – Theo Hebert (1:00.59)
2. Parsons HS – Oliver Witt (1:03.86)
3. Parsons HS – Josh Slansky (1:07.94)
5. Parsons HS – Braden Barrager (1:10.71)

Event 7 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1. Coffeyville HS – Tate Thornburg (54.83)
2. Coffeyville HS – Kyle Jackson (57.99)
4. Parsons HS – Anthony Pousher (59.06)
6. Parsons HS – Noah Ryan (1:00.72)
7. Independence HS – Micah Hogge (1:03.08)
10. Independence HS – Ryan Piper (1:08.44)
12. Coffeyville HS – Ty Langworthy (1:11.37)
14. Independence HS – David Sanchez (1:16.96)

Event 8 Boys 500 Yard Free

1.HAYD-MV HS – Hudson Ramirez (5:41.64)
6. Coffeyville HS – Sol Hanna (7:02.63)
8. Coffeyville HS – Lucas Hanna (8:07.93)

Event 9 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. Parsons HS – Oliver Witt, Anthony Pousher, Braden Barrager, Josh Slansky (1:38.61)
3. Coffeyville HS – Sol Hanna, Nicholas Naden, Kyle Jackson, Tate Thornburg (1:42.94)
5. Parsons HS – Jeremy Pousher, Derek Jones, Joseph Jameson, Luke Ryan (1:54.45)
8. Independence HS – Micah Hogge, Damien Lang, Ryan Piper, Ivan Conley (1:57.26)
9. Coffeyville HS – Lucas Hanna, Ethan Nodine, Ty Langworthy, Mark Hooper (2:05.49)
10. Independence HS – Creighton Beaver, Owen Clapp, Jerry Mattes, Quint Skaggs (2:06.49)

Event 10 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1. OZPAL-MV – Theo Hebert (1:04.31)
2. Parsons HS – Bobby Kemmerer (1:04.83)
3. Parsons HS – Mich Hogge (1:10.11)
6. Parsons HS – Josh Slanskey (1:15.68)
7. Parsons HS – Cooper Woodworth (1:16.92)
10. Independence HS – Creighton Beaver (1:34.38)
11. Coffeyvile HS – Mark Hooper (1:35.28)

Event 11 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1. Coffeyville HS – Nicholas Naden (1:18.74)
5. Parsons HS – Noah Grady (1:24.87)
6. Independence HS – Quint Skaggs (1:27.37)
9. Coffeyville HS – Ethan Nodine (1:33.56)
10. Independence HS – Owen Clapp (1:40.40)
13. Coffeyville HS – Zachary Lowrance (1:46.05)

Event 12 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1. OZPAL-MV – Justin Bradley, Theo Hebert, Remington Rice, Isaiah Waggerman (3:54.05)
5. Parsons HS – Cooper Woodworth, Jeremy Pousher, Joseph Jameson, Braden Barrager (4:46.03)
6. Parsons HS – Brett Baldwin, Noah Ryan, Urcer Heiskell, Zac Hyatt (4:53.62)
8. Independence HS – Damien Lang, Jerry Mattes, David Sanchez, Ivan Conley (5:02.75)

More in Swimming